Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
This procurement is for repair and supply of Driver Cards, Control Cards and component parts of the inverters that supply the Emergency Saloon Ventilation Fans for the Bakerloo Line, London Underground Rolling Stock. The Bakerloo Line 72TS emergency fan inverter is a safety critical piece of equipment designed specifically for the power supply to two of the six ventilation fans in each 72TS saloon car. If the infrastructure power supply is lost, they can continue maintaining the power supply to the fans, as they are supplied by the on-board train batteries. This helps enable a measure of passenger comfort until power supply restoration or passenger detrainment. Total contract amount is circa £288,000 excluding VAT. The justification for Direct Award will come under Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 Section 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works. This states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and (b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061586 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009526-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 14:46:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009526-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:46:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inverters"
},
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 29 March 2034. 5 + 3 Years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:46:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173386",
"name": "SepsaMedha"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2856810689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Repair of Bakerloo 72 Train Stock Emergency Saloon Fan Inverters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for repair and supply of Driver Cards, Control Cards and component parts of the inverters that supply the Emergency Saloon Ventilation Fans for the Bakerloo Line, London Underground Rolling Stock.\nThe Bakerloo Line 72TS emergency fan inverter is a safety critical piece of equipment designed specifically for the power supply to two of the six ventilation fans in each 72TS saloon car. If the infrastructure power supply is lost, they can continue maintaining the power supply to the fans, as they are supplied by the on-board train batteries. This helps enable a measure of passenger comfort until power supply restoration or passenger detrainment. \nTotal contract amount is circa £288,000 excluding VAT. \nThe justification for Direct Award will come under Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 Section 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works. \nThis states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- \n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sepsa Medha are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for the driver cards, control cards and component parts of the inverters that supply the emergency saloon ventilation Fans. The inverters are OEM-controlled assets. Technical schematics, wiring diagrams, and spare parts information are strictly controlled and not shared with third parties. \nThe supply and repairs require compatible parts, and due to lack of technical documentation and information, it is not possible to create a specification for an alternative. \nFor another supplier to carry out the repairs on the SEPSA MEDHA inverter would require technical resource from the supplier to investigate and familiarise themselves with the unit's internal equipment and associated software. A change of supplier would also require additional product and compatibility assurance, in the form product testing and trials and in out and of train service due the safety criticality of the part.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173386",
"name": "SepsaMedha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"country": "ES",
"locality": "Pinto",
"postalCode": "28320",
"countryName": "Spain",
"streetAddress": "c/ Azores, 8 Pol. El Cascajal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "calidad@sepsamedha.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009526-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T14:46:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061586",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31155000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Inverters"
},
{
"id": "34600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 288000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 29 March 2034. 5 + 3 Years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009526-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009526-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:46:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173386",
"name": "SepsaMedha"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2856810689",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Repair of Bakerloo 72 Train Stock Emergency Saloon Fan Inverters",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for repair and supply of Driver Cards, Control Cards and component parts of the inverters that supply the Emergency Saloon Ventilation Fans for the Bakerloo Line, London Underground Rolling Stock.\nThe Bakerloo Line 72TS emergency fan inverter is a safety critical piece of equipment designed specifically for the power supply to two of the six ventilation fans in each 72TS saloon car. If the infrastructure power supply is lost, they can continue maintaining the power supply to the fans, as they are supplied by the on-board train batteries. This helps enable a measure of passenger comfort until power supply restoration or passenger detrainment. \nTotal contract amount is circa £288,000 excluding VAT. \nThe justification for Direct Award will come under Procurement Act 2023 Schedule 5 Section 7 Additional or repeat goods, services or works. \nThis states where a public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- \n(a) a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and \n(b) the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sepsa Medha are the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) for the driver cards, control cards and component parts of the inverters that supply the emergency saloon ventilation Fans. The inverters are OEM-controlled assets. Technical schematics, wiring diagrams, and spare parts information are strictly controlled and not shared with third parties. \nThe supply and repairs require compatible parts, and due to lack of technical documentation and information, it is not possible to create a specification for an alternative. \nFor another supplier to carry out the repairs on the SEPSA MEDHA inverter would require technical resource from the supplier to investigate and familiarise themselves with the unit's internal equipment and associated software. A change of supplier would also require additional product and compatibility assurance, in the form product testing and trials and in out and of train service due the safety criticality of the part.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173386",
"name": "SepsaMedha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ES",
"country": "ES",
"locality": "Pinto",
"postalCode": "28320",
"countryName": "Spain",
"streetAddress": "c/ Azores, 8 Pol. El Cascajal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "calidad@sepsamedha.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}