← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Differential Scanning Calorimeter

Buyer: Northumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne →

BuyerNorthumbria University at Newcastle Upon Tyne
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria University has procured a Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) for precise thermal analysis of research materials. The system is essential for measuring phase transitions, glass transition temperatures, and melting points. This equipment will support the characterisation of polymers and pharmaceutical compounds to determine material stability and purity. This contract was awarded following a Below-Threshold Limited Competition. Three specialist suppliers were invited to quote based on their technical capability; three formal bids were received. Waters Limited was selected as the successful provider as their Discovery DSC offered the best overall value for money and technical fit. The decision was based on superior baseline flatness and Tzero™ technology, which allows for more accurate data without the manual baseline corrections required by the other systems. Additionally, the Discovery system provided the most suitable cooling options for the lab's specific sub-ambient research needs. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011471682

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£57,889

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061570
Latest release ID009485-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 14:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009485-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061570",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173375",
          "name": "WATERS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Differential Scanning Calorimeter",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured a Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) for precise thermal analysis of research materials. The system is essential for measuring phase transitions, glass transition temperatures, and melting points. This equipment will support the characterisation of polymers and pharmaceutical compounds to determine material stability and purity.\nThis contract was awarded following a Below-Threshold Limited Competition. Three specialist suppliers were invited to quote based on their technical capability; three formal bids were received. \nWaters Limited was selected as the successful provider as their Discovery DSC offered the best overall value for money and technical fit. The decision was based on superior baseline flatness and Tzero™ technology, which allows for more accurate data without the manual baseline corrections required by the other systems. Additionally, the Discovery system provided the most suitable cooling options for the lab's specific sub-ambient research needs.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011471682",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173375",
      "name": "WATERS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UK_Orders@waters.com",
        "telephone": "44 (0)161 946 2400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57889.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:05:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009485-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009485-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061570",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
    "name": "Northumbria University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38430000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Detection and analysis apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-173375",
          "name": "WATERS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061570",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Differential Scanning Calorimeter",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria University has procured a Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) for precise thermal analysis of research materials. The system is essential for measuring phase transitions, glass transition temperatures, and melting points. This equipment will support the characterisation of polymers and pharmaceutical compounds to determine material stability and purity.\nThis contract was awarded following a Below-Threshold Limited Competition. Three specialist suppliers were invited to quote based on their technical capability; three formal bids were received. \nWaters Limited was selected as the successful provider as their Discovery DSC offered the best overall value for money and technical fit. The decision was based on superior baseline flatness and Tzero™ technology, which allows for more accurate data without the manual baseline corrections required by the other systems. Additionally, the Discovery system provided the most suitable cooling options for the lab's specific sub-ambient research needs.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1011471682",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
      "name": "Northumbria University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pandon Building, Camden Street, Newcastle upon Tyne"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Rizaeva",
        "email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "0191 227 4303"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173375",
      "name": "WATERS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wilmslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue, Altrincham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UK_Orders@waters.com",
        "telephone": "44 (0)161 946 2400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 57889.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009485-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009485-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:05:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}