← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Burns Database

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Clinical databases are important to specialised service commissioning because population is a requirement of specialised providers (via clinical service specifications) and, in some cases, the clinical databases / registries hold clinical details not located in other information systems, aiding identification of specialised service activity.<br/><br/>This award is specifically for IT Support and Management of the Burns Database.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Clinical databases are important to specialised service commissioning because population is a requirement of specialised providers (via clinical service specifications) and, in some cases, the clinical databases / registries hold clinical details not located in other information systems, aiding identification of specialised service activity.<br/><br/>This award is specifically for IT Support and Management of the Burns Database.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,5501 median · 21.8 average (19,520 of 33,550 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,990 of 33,550 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1051 median · 101.8 average (56 of 105 with a bid count)2.7 average (73 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1741 median · 3.1 average (27 of 74 with a bid count)1.1 average (31 of 74 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleReg 32(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) PCR 2015 Repeating similar.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009339-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£579,460

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06151b
Latest release ID009339-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 10:44:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009339-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T10:44:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06151b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009339-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
          "name": "MDSAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06151b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clinical databases are important to specialised service commissioning because population is a requirement of specialised providers (via clinical service specifications) and, in some cases, the clinical databases / registries hold clinical details not located in other information systems, aiding identification of specialised service activity.<br/><br/>This award is specifically for IT Support and Management of the Burns Database.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burns Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical databases are important to specialised service commissioning because population is a requirement of specialised providers (via clinical service specifications) and, in some cases, the clinical databases / registries hold clinical details not located in other information systems, aiding identification of specialised service activity.<br/><br/>This award is specifically for IT Support and Management of the Burns Database.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 32(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) PCR 2015 Repeating similar.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
      "name": "MDSAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M12 4JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MDSAS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009339-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 579460,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009339-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009339-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009339-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T10:44:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06151b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009339-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
          "name": "MDSAS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06151b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Clinical databases are important to specialised service commissioning because population is a requirement of specialised providers (via clinical service specifications) and, in some cases, the clinical databases / registries hold clinical details not located in other information systems, aiding identification of specialised service activity.<br/><br/>This award is specifically for IT Support and Management of the Burns Database.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burns Database",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Clinical databases are important to specialised service commissioning because population is a requirement of specialised providers (via clinical service specifications) and, in some cases, the clinical databases / registries hold clinical details not located in other information systems, aiding identification of specialised service activity.<br/><br/>This award is specifically for IT Support and Management of the Burns Database.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Reg 32(2)(b)(ii) and (iii) PCR 2015 Repeating similar.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Greenwood",
        "email": "russell.greenwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76576",
      "name": "MDSAS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M12 4JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MDSAS LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009339-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 579460,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009339-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}