← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ESPH CS HBC Former Convent of the Holy Child Jesus (ESPH699 TT)

Buyer: Hastings Borough Council →

BuyerHastings Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Produce a heritage and landscape led, viable and deliverable development brief and masterplan for the site of the Former Convent of the Holy Child Jesus in Hastings.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£79,958

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0614f6
Latest release ID009271-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 09:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009271-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T09:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-9369-PMNV",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04697954",
          "name": "Haworth Tompkins Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH CS HBC Former Convent of the Holy Child Jesus (ESPH699 TT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Produce a heritage and landscape led, viable and deliverable development brief and masterplan for the site of the Former Convent of the Holy Child Jesus in Hastings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-9369-PMNV",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYQ-9369-PMNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Stephens",
        "email": "procurement@hastings.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04697954",
      "name": "Haworth Tompkins Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Golden Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04697954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@haworthtompkins.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95949.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009271-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009271-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:20:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009271-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009271-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T09:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-9369-PMNV",
    "name": "Hastings Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04697954",
          "name": "Haworth Tompkins Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESPH699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ESPH CS HBC Former Convent of the Holy Child Jesus (ESPH699 TT)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Produce a heritage and landscape led, viable and deliverable development brief and masterplan for the site of the Former Convent of the Holy Child Jesus in Hastings.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCYQ-9369-PMNV",
      "name": "Hastings Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hastings",
        "postalCode": "TN34 3UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Muriel Matters House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCYQ-9369-PMNV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Stephens",
        "email": "procurement@hastings.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04697954",
      "name": "Haworth Tompkins Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 0TL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Golden Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04697954",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@haworthtompkins.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79958,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95949.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009271-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009271-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-03T09:20:43Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}