Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Design, Manufacture, Testing and Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0614b9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046793-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 08:43:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046793-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 011150-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009179-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T09:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933564",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Personal Dosemeter (EPD) calibrator",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, Manufacture, Testing and Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "‘This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. Competition is absent for technical reasons as Gemini Technology is the only company that can supply an automated EPD calibrator and there is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fraser Bruce",
"email": "fraser.bruce@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803178"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933564",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Wellington Industrial Estate, Spencers Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.geminitechnologyltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933564",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@geminitechglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Testing and Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"value": {
"amount": 349475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419370
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "W1 - Dispute Resolution \nY(UK)2 (The Housing Grants, Construction and regeneration Act 1996)\nY(UK)3 (The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A revised Programme would be required to be submitted & approved by NRS Dounreay before any extension would be granted."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract duration is 6 months"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046793-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T09:43:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933564",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Personal Dosemeter (EPD) calibrator",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design, Manufacture, Testing and Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "‘This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. Competition is absent for technical reasons as Gemini Technology is the only company that can supply an automated EPD calibrator and there is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fraser Bruce",
"email": "fraser.bruce@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803178"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933564",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Wellington Industrial Estate, Spencers Wood"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.geminitechnologyltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933564",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@geminitechglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Design, Manufacture, Testing and Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"value": {
"amount": 349475,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 419370
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "W1 - Dispute Resolution \nY(UK)2 (The Housing Grants, Construction and regeneration Act 1996)\nY(UK)3 (The Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999)"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "A revised Programme would be required to be submitted & approved by NRS Dounreay before any extension would be granted."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046793-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046793-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T09:43:30+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract duration is 6 months"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T16:37:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Commission of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"value": {
"amount": 311675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 374010
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will only be granted on receipt of a revised programme through CEMAR and it is accepted by NRS Dounreay."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "011150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T16:37:42Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBN-7723-ZMJP",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Personal Dosemeter (EPD) calibrator",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation and Commission of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fraser Bruce",
"email": "fraser.bruce@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803178"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBN-7723-ZMJP",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Wellington Ind. Est Spencer Woods"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.geminitechnologyltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBN-7723-ZMJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@geminitechglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009179-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T17:11:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0614b9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38547000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dosimetry system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and Commission of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"value": {
"amount": 311675,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 374010
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions will only be granted on receipt of a revised programme through CEMAR and it is accepted by NRS Dounreay."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "009179-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009179-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T17:11:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBN-7723-ZMJP",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26578",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Electronic Personal Dosemeter (EPD) calibrator",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply, Installation and Commission of an Automated Electronic Dosemeter (EPD) Calibrator",
"riskDetails": "Programme delay \nFailure to meet technical requirements",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "‘This is a direct award for the purposes of Procurement Act 2023 and is being made pursuant to Paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 to the Procurement Act 2023. Competition is absent for technical reasons as Gemini Technology is the only company that can supply an automated EPD calibrator and there is no reasonable alternative.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"name": "Nuclear Restoration Services Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue, Risley"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-restoration-services",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPQ-2228-DGTY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Fraser Bruce",
"email": "fraser.bruce@dounreay.nrservices.uk",
"telephone": "01847 803178"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBN-7723-ZMJP",
"name": "Gemini Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 1AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5, Wellington Ind. Est Spencer Woods"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.geminitechnologyltd.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBN-7723-ZMJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gary@geminitechglobal.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}