← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gas assessment and certification services

Buyer: Leicester City Council →

BuyerLeicester City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Our previous supplier (SMB college group) was struggling to fulfil their obligations due to staffing issues. During our last meeting they said that this was unlikely to improve until the end of 2025 start of 2026. Due to our legal obligations all our gas qualified staff need to hold the relevant gas qualifications and we want to award it to Leicester College who came second in the initial tender.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

FEW1538 - Gas assessment and certification services

Statusactive
Value£39,650

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061482
Latest release ID009087-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 15:39:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract009087-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
          "name": "Leicester college limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEW1538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas assessment and certification services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Our previous supplier (SMB college group) was struggling to fulfil their obligations due to staffing issues. During our last meeting they said that this was unlikely to improve until the end of 2025 start of 2026. Due to our legal obligations all our gas qualified staff need to hold the relevant gas qualifications and we want to award it to Leicester College who came second in the initial tender.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (3rd Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Harris",
        "email": "sean.harris@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542084"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
      "name": "Leicester college limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMDM-6995-DCXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jparkinson@leicestercollege.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "FEW1538 - Gas assessment and certification services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47580
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009087-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009087-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009087-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061482",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
    "name": "Leicester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
          "name": "Leicester college limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEW1538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gas assessment and certification services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Our previous supplier (SMB college group) was struggling to fulfil their obligations due to staffing issues. During our last meeting they said that this was unlikely to improve until the end of 2025 start of 2026. Due to our legal obligations all our gas qualified staff need to hold the relevant gas qualifications and we want to award it to Leicester College who came second in the initial tender.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
      "name": "Leicester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall (3rd Floor)"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sean Harris",
        "email": "sean.harris@leicester.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1164542084"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMDM-6995-DCXW",
      "name": "Leicester college limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE2 7LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMDM-6995-DCXW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jparkinson@leicestercollege.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "FEW1538 - Gas assessment and certification services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39650,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47580
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009087-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009087-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:39:39Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}