← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline27 Feb 2026
Value£235,000
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Sheffield City Council in partnership with Sheffield Museums Trust is the owner / custodian of a diverse collection of Museum Exhibits, ranging from fine art to heavy machinery closely related to the City's industrial heritage. Ensuring the future of the collections for coming generations requires the financial protection of a first-class insurance solution fit for a collection of Museum Exhibits of the quality within the collection and which also supports the aims of the Museum Trusts in bringing visiting collections to the City.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance

Statusactive
Value£235,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06146e
Latest release ID029059-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 11:49:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009051-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract029059-2026
10 Mar 2026award, contract021384-2026
2 Feb 2026tender009051-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:49:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01193013",
          "name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council in partnership with Sheffield Museums Trust is the owner / custodian of a diverse collection of Museum Exhibits, ranging from fine art to heavy machinery closely related to the City's industrial heritage.  Ensuring the future of the collections for coming generations requires the financial protection of a first-class insurance solution fit for a collection of Museum Exhibits of the quality within the collection and which also supports the aims of the Museum Trusts in bringing visiting collections to the City.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01193013",
      "name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01193013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "henry_hunter@ajg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029059-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029059-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:49:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 029059-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029059-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T12:49:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01193013",
          "name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council in partnership with Sheffield Museums Trust is the owner / custodian of a diverse collection of Museum Exhibits, ranging from fine art to heavy machinery closely related to the City's industrial heritage.  Ensuring the future of the collections for coming generations requires the financial protection of a first-class insurance solution fit for a collection of Museum Exhibits of the quality within the collection and which also supports the aims of the Museum Trusts in bringing visiting collections to the City.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01193013",
      "name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01193013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "henry_hunter@ajg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCL-7842-ZCJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "029059-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029059-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T12:49:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2026 · 021384-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021384-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-10T14:41:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66510000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Insurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 235000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 282000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "021384-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021384-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-10T14:41:19Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01193013",
          "name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "76833",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Insurance cover for the value of the Councils Museum Exhibits and Civic Regalia",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01193013",
      "name": "ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Walbrook Building, 25 Walbrook"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ajg.com/uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01193013",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "henry_hunter@ajg.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009051-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "009051-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T15:00:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06146e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100107495",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 235000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 282000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "15.1.1 Legal Capacity to perform the contract: (i) Supplier must provide details of all Suppliers/ Sub-Contractors that they will use to deliver this contract. (ii) Where relying on a Sub-Contractor to deliver the Essential Elements of the contract, the Supplier, must confirm that they will enter into a legally binding contract with each Sub-Contractor. 15.1.2 Insurance Requirements: (i) Employers Liability – minimum of £10,000,000 (ten million pounds) (ii) Public Liability - minimum of £5,000,000 (5 million pounds) (iii) Professional Indemnity - minimum of £2,000,000 (2 million pounds) (The above insurance levels are not required for participation but will be needed if successful and must be evidenced pre-contract signature.)"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Insurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Museum and Civic Regalia Insurance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 235000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 282000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009051-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009051-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T15:00:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-02-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council in partnership with Sheffield Museums Trust is the owner / custodian of a diverse collection of Museum Exhibits, ranging from fine art to heavy machinery closely related to the City’s industrial heritage. Ensuring the future of the collections for coming generations requires the financial protection of a first-class insurance solution fit for a collection of Museum Exhibits of the quality within the collection and which also supports the aims of the Museum Trusts in bringing visiting collections to the City.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-27T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102275&TID100107495&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement was not required for this tender as it is a direct replacement for the current insurance contract."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}