← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Jun 2026
Value£300,000
Published3 Sept 2026

What is being bought

BMBC Administers Disabled Facilities Grant adaptations for Privately Owned, Housing Association or Private Rented properties in Barnsley. The existing framework for design, build and installation of ramps ceased 31st March 2028. The DFG Team process around 30 modular ramped access installations per year, to include low level threshold door and other associated works. The annual expenditure is anticipated to be around £100,000 per annum. The ramped access referrals come from the Occupational Therapy Team, who will medically assess a person's requirements for level access to and from a property, if deemed that a modular ramped access would meet their current and long term need, a recommendation is made to the DFG Team to process a Disabled Facilities Grant to fund all or part of the costings towards the installation or the modular ramped access

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06145f
Latest release ID083347-2026
Latest release timestampThu Sep 03 2026 09:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040039-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2026award, contract083347-2026
30 Apr 2026tender040039-2026
2 Feb 2026planning009025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T10:39:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06145f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "34953000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access ramps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJDH-6185-WJHR",
          "name": "Easibathe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BMBC Administers Disabled Facilities Grant adaptations for Privately Owned, Housing Association or Private Rented properties in Barnsley. The existing framework for design, build and installation of ramps ceased 31st March 2028. The DFG Team process around 30 modular ramped access installations per year, to include low level threshold door and other associated works. The annual expenditure is anticipated to be around £100,000 per annum. The ramped access referrals come from the Occupational Therapy Team, who will medically assess a person's requirements for level access to and from a property, if deemed that a modular ramped access would meet their current and long term need, a recommendation is made to the DFG Team to process a Disabled Facilities Grant to fund all or part of the costings towards the installation or the modular ramped access",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Hollins",
        "email": "ethanhollins@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDH-6185-WJHR",
      "name": "Easibathe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Federation Way, Lancaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDH-6185-WJHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.pattinson@easibathe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083347-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083347-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:39:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Sept 2026 · 083347-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-03T10:39:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06145f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "34953000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Access ramps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PJDH-6185-WJHR",
          "name": "Easibathe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BMBC Administers Disabled Facilities Grant adaptations for Privately Owned, Housing Association or Private Rented properties in Barnsley. The existing framework for design, build and installation of ramps ceased 31st March 2028. The DFG Team process around 30 modular ramped access installations per year, to include low level threshold door and other associated works. The annual expenditure is anticipated to be around £100,000 per annum. The ramped access referrals come from the Occupational Therapy Team, who will medically assess a person's requirements for level access to and from a property, if deemed that a modular ramped access would meet their current and long term need, a recommendation is made to the DFG Team to process a Disabled Facilities Grant to fund all or part of the costings towards the installation or the modular ramped access",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Hollins",
        "email": "ethanhollins@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 111111"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDH-6185-WJHR",
      "name": "Easibathe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 9JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Federation Way, Lancaster Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDH-6185-WJHR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paul.pattinson@easibathe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083347-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083347-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:39:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-28T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2026 · 040039-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "040039-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-30T15:17:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06145f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 360000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 12 month extensions"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass/Fail Quality Weighting - 50% Pricing Weighting - 45% Social Value Weighting - 5%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire - Pass/Fail Quality Weighting - 50% Pricing Weighting - 45% Social Value Weighting - 5%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 360000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040039-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040039-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-30T15:17:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BMBC Administers Disabled Facilities Grant adaptations for Privately Owned, Housing Association or Private Rented properties in Barnsley. The existing framework for design, build and installation of ramps ceased 31st March 2028. The DFG Team process around 30 modular ramped access installations per year, to include low level threshold door and other associated works. The annual expenditure is anticipated to be around £100,000 per annum. The ramped access referrals come from the Occupational Therapy Team, who will medically assess a person's requirements for level access to and from a property, if deemed that a modular ramped access would meet their current and long term need, a recommendation is made to the DFG Team to process a Disabled Facilities Grant to fund all or part of the costings towards the installation or the modular ramped access.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-10T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-03T22:55:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103961&TID100109134&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Hollins",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 111111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Feb 2026 · 009025-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T14:30:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06145f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-07-12T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34953000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access ramps"
          },
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Manufacture and Installation of Modular Ramps and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 720000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is for the appointment of a single contractor for the design, manufacture and installation of modular ramped access. The Council administers Disabled Facilities Grant adaptations for Privately Owned, Housing Association or Private Rented properties in Barnsley. The DFG Team process around 30 modular ramped access installations per year, to include low level threshold door and other associated works. The annual expenditure is anticipated to be around £100,000 per annum. The length of the contract is expected to be for an initial 3 years, with an option to extend for 1+1+1.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "goods"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ethan Hollins",
        "email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 111111"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009025-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009025-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:30:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102370&TID=100107586&B="
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}