← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

EasyPeasy App

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

EasyPeasy App is a mobile parenting app for parents of children aged 0-5, offering simple, expert-designed games and activities using everyday items to boost early learning, communication, and development, transforming playtime into learning moments and supporting school readiness through play-based interaction.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

EasyPeasy App

Statusactive
Value£154,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0613ff
Latest release ID008868-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 11:35:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract008868-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T11:35:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Application service providers"
            },
            {
              "id": "80110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pre-school education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
          "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2026-00264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EasyPeasy App",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EasyPeasy App is a mobile parenting app for parents of children aged 0-5, offering simple, expert-designed games and activities using everyday items to boost early learning, communication, and development, transforming playtime into learning moments and supporting school readiness through play-based interaction.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
      "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-30 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://easypeasyapp.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08977183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@easypeasyapp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBQ-9597-TCXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EasyPeasy App",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 185400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008868-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008868-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:35:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008868-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T11:35:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Application service providers"
            },
            {
              "id": "80110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Pre-school education services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "E-learning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
          "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2026-00264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "EasyPeasy App",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "EasyPeasy App is a mobile parenting app for parents of children aged 0-5, offering simple, expert-designed games and activities using everyday items to boost early learning, communication, and development, transforming playtime into learning moments and supporting school readiness through play-based interaction.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08977183",
      "name": "CHARACTER COUNTS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20-30 Whitechapel Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://easypeasyapp.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08977183",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@easypeasyapp.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBQ-9597-TCXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "EasyPeasy App",
      "value": {
        "amount": 154000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 185400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008868-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008868-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:35:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}