Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Renewal of mission‑critical Tyrell IO, TyrellCheck, and Arrakis software licensing and support services, awarded directly due to exclusive intellectual property ownership.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017870-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 12:28:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017870-2026 |
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008847-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:28:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1285811,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1542973
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:28:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "Nexus Alpha"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRSTA41327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fault Management System Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of mission‑critical Tyrell IO, TyrellCheck, and Arrakis software licensing and support services, awarded directly due to exclusive intellectual property ownership.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "Nexus Alpha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Smallfield",
"postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Streathborne House, Redehall Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "No"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02941132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nexusalpha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017870-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T12:28:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-27T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1285811,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1542973
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017870-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017870-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T12:28:52Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "Nexus Alpha"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRSTA41327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fault Management System Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of mission‑critical Tyrell IO, TyrellCheck, and Arrakis software licensing and support services, awarded directly due to exclusive intellectual property ownership.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "Nexus Alpha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Smallfield",
"postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Streathborne House, Redehall Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "No"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02941132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nexusalpha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T11:13:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1285811,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1542973
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T11:13:29Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "Nexus Alpha"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NRSTA41327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fault Management System Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of mission‑critical Tyrell IO, TyrellCheck, and Arrakis software licensing and support services, awarded directly due to exclusive intellectual property ownership.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 due to exclusive intellectual property ownership and the absence of any reasonable alternative solution without disproportionate cost or operational risk.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "victoria.rampton@networkrail.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02941132",
"name": "Nexus Alpha",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Smallfield",
"postalCode": "RH6 9QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Streathborne House, Redehall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02941132",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@nexusalpha.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}