← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Body Worn Cameras

Buyer: LiveWest Homes Limited →

BuyerLiveWest Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Body Worn Cameras to compliment our personal safety device contract.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Safety equipment 35113000Safety equipment 35113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Body Worn Cameras to compliment our personal safety device contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Safety equipment (35113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9733 median · 71.8 average (344 of 973 with a bid count)6.3 average (420 of 973 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award off an 3rd Party Framework, to existing supplier of the Personal Safety Devices Contract.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008771-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£31,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0613ca
Latest release ID008771-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 09:47:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract008771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T09:47:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
    "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008771-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02025063",
          "name": "Reliance Hi-Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Body Worn Cameras to compliment our personal safety device contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Body Worn Cameras to compliment our personal safety device contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award off an 3rd Party Framework, to existing supplier of the Personal Safety Devices Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
      "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL208ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bromford-flagship.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29996R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Cook",
        "email": "gareth.cook@bromford.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02025063",
      "name": "Reliance Hi-Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easthampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02025063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reliance Hi-Tech"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173210",
      "name": "Bromford Flagship Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford Flagship Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008771-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008771-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008771-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-02T09:47:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
    "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008771-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02025063",
          "name": "Reliance Hi-Tech"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Body Worn Cameras to compliment our personal safety device contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Body Worn Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Body Worn Cameras to compliment our personal safety device contract.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Safety equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award off an 3rd Party Framework, to existing supplier of the Personal Safety Devices Contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29996R",
      "name": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL208ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bromford, Shannon Way, Ashchurch"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bromford-flagship.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29996R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BROMFORD FLAGSHIP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Cook",
        "email": "gareth.cook@bromford.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02025063",
      "name": "Reliance Hi-Tech",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bracknell",
        "postalCode": "RG12 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Easthampstead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02025063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reliance Hi-Tech"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173210",
      "name": "Bromford Flagship Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bromford Flagship Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008771-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 31200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008771-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}