← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

GMCA 1722 Consultancy for the provision consultancy services relating to Truly Affordable Net Zero Homes building standards & costs

Buyer: Greater Manchester Combined Authority →

BuyerGreater Manchester Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

In 2024, the supplier was commissioned by Homes England to produce a TANZ (Truly Affordable Net Zero) calculator (this is a calculator of build costs) for Greater Manchester. This commission is to provide consultancy services around TANZ build costs following developments in the policy area since 2024. Route to market = Exemption (sole supplier and value for money) in line with the PA23 regulations and constitution.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£35,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06135e
Latest release ID008611-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 16:00:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008611-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T16:00:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06135e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA 1722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 1722 Consultancy for the provision consultancy services relating to Truly Affordable Net Zero Homes building standards & costs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2024, the supplier was commissioned by Homes England to produce a TANZ (Truly Affordable Net Zero) calculator (this is a calculator of build costs) for Greater Manchester. This commission is to provide consultancy services around TANZ build costs following developments in the policy area since 2024.\nRoute to market = Exemption (sole supplier and value for money) in line with the PA23 regulations and constitution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008611-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008611-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:00:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008611-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-30T16:00:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06135e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
    "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
          "name": "WSP UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GMCA 1722",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "GMCA 1722 Consultancy for the provision consultancy services relating to Truly Affordable Net Zero Homes building standards & costs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "In 2024, the supplier was commissioned by Homes England to produce a TANZ (Truly Affordable Net Zero) calculator (this is a calculator of build costs) for Greater Manchester. This commission is to provide consultancy services around TANZ build costs following developments in the policy area since 2024.\nRoute to market = Exemption (sole supplier and value for money) in line with the PA23 regulations and constitution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
      "name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXBN-3793-LCTQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@manchesterfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33297",
      "name": "WSP UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "WSP House, 70 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "UKProposalsNational@wsp.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42480
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "008611-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008611-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-30T16:00:17Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}