← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Islington's Rough Sleeping Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service

Buyer: London Borough of Islington →

BuyerLondon Borough of Islington
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Specialist drug and alcohol support for people who sleep rough or at risk.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Rehabilitation services 85312500Rehabilitation services 85312500

Lot details

Lot 1

The Council intends to award a contract for the Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Service under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The service provides specialist drug and alcohol treatment and assertive outreach for adults who are sleeping rough or at risk of rough sleeping in Islington. It includes structured psychosocial support, pharmacological treatment, rapid access to detoxification and residential rehabilitation, harm‑reduction interventions, dual‑diagnosis support, and dedicated outreach for women and individuals with complex needs. The provider works in partnership with street outreach teams, accommodation services, clinical partners and community organisations to ensure sustained engagement, improved health outcomes and safe transitions into longer‑term treatment and support pathways. A PSR Direct Award C assessment confirmed that the existing provider is meeting the requirements of the current contract and is likely to continue to deliver the service to a sufficient standard. No considerable changes are proposed to the service model or contracting arrangements. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,397,552.36 excluding VAT, with delivery commencing 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, and extension options available to 31 March 2029.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Rehabilitation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Rehabilitation services (85312500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,3291 median · 26.6 average (12,851 of 24,329 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,008 of 24,329 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI8881 median · 10 average (383 of 888 with a bid count)1.7 average (443 of 888 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract without prior publication is lawful because it is being conducted under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following Direct Award Process C. Under Regulation 6, a relevant authority may directly award a contract to an existing provider where the authority is satisfied that: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, and the provider is likely to satisfy the proposed new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract. A Direct Award C assessment confirmed that these conditions are met for this service. The existing provider is delivering the current contract to the required standard, continues to meet the key criteria set out in the Regulations, and the proposed new contract does not involve considerable change in scope, service model or value. Because the statutory conditions for Direct Award Process C have been satisfied, the Provider Selection Regime does not require a competitive tender or prior transparency notice. The provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice is therefore published as an Intention to Award in accordance with the PSR requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008326-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,397,552

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0612a3
Latest release ID008326-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 10:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008326-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T10:12:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008326-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02807934",
          "name": "VIA Community Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council intends to award a contract for the Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Service under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The service provides specialist drug and alcohol treatment and assertive outreach for adults who are sleeping rough or at risk of rough sleeping in Islington. It includes structured psychosocial support, pharmacological treatment, rapid access to detoxification and residential rehabilitation, harm‑reduction interventions, dual‑diagnosis support, and dedicated outreach for women and individuals with complex needs. The provider works in partnership with street outreach teams, accommodation services, clinical partners and community organisations to ensure sustained engagement, improved health outcomes and safe transitions into longer‑term treatment and support pathways. \nA PSR Direct Award C assessment confirmed that the existing provider is meeting the requirements of the current contract and is likely to continue to deliver the service to a sufficient standard. No considerable changes are proposed to the service model or contracting arrangements. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,397,552.36 excluding VAT, with delivery commencing 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, and extension options available to 31 March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Islington's Rough Sleeping Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist drug and alcohol support for people who sleep rough or at risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication is lawful because it is being conducted under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following Direct Award Process C. Under Regulation 6, a relevant authority may directly award a contract to an existing provider where the authority is satisfied that: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, and the provider is likely to satisfy the proposed new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.\nA Direct Award C assessment confirmed that these conditions are met for this service. The existing provider is delivering the current contract to the required standard, continues to meet the key criteria set out in the Regulations, and the proposed new contract does not involve considerable change in scope, service model or value.\nBecause the statutory conditions for Direct Award Process C have been satisfied, the Provider Selection Regime does not require a competitive tender or prior transparency notice. The provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice is therefore published as an Intention to Award in accordance with the PSR requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.islington.gov.uk/business/opportunities/selling_council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02807934",
      "name": "VIA Community Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02807934",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VIA Community Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82589",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008326-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1397552.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008326-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008326-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008326-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T10:12:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0612a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
    "name": "London Borough of Islington"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008326-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02807934",
          "name": "VIA Community Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2526-0050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Council intends to award a contract for the Rough Sleeper Drug and Alcohol Service under Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime. The service provides specialist drug and alcohol treatment and assertive outreach for adults who are sleeping rough or at risk of rough sleeping in Islington. It includes structured psychosocial support, pharmacological treatment, rapid access to detoxification and residential rehabilitation, harm‑reduction interventions, dual‑diagnosis support, and dedicated outreach for women and individuals with complex needs. The provider works in partnership with street outreach teams, accommodation services, clinical partners and community organisations to ensure sustained engagement, improved health outcomes and safe transitions into longer‑term treatment and support pathways. \nA PSR Direct Award C assessment confirmed that the existing provider is meeting the requirements of the current contract and is likely to continue to deliver the service to a sufficient standard. No considerable changes are proposed to the service model or contracting arrangements. The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £1,397,552.36 excluding VAT, with delivery commencing 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027, and extension options available to 31 March 2029.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85312500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Rehabilitation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Islington's Rough Sleeping Drug and Alcohol Treatment Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Specialist drug and alcohol support for people who sleep rough or at risk.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85312500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Rehabilitation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication is lawful because it is being conducted under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, following Direct Award Process C. Under Regulation 6, a relevant authority may directly award a contract to an existing provider where the authority is satisfied that: the existing provider is satisfying the original contract, and the provider is likely to satisfy the proposed new contract to a sufficient standard, and the proposed contracting arrangements are not changing considerably from the existing contract.\nA Direct Award C assessment confirmed that these conditions are met for this service. The existing provider is delivering the current contract to the required standard, continues to meet the key criteria set out in the Regulations, and the proposed new contract does not involve considerable change in scope, service model or value.\nBecause the statutory conditions for Direct Award Process C have been satisfied, the Provider Selection Regime does not require a competitive tender or prior transparency notice. The provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This notice is therefore published as an Intention to Award in accordance with the PSR requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163201",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N12UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall, Upper Street, Islington"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.islington.gov.uk/business/opportunities/selling_council",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02807934",
      "name": "VIA Community Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02807934",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VIA Community Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82589",
      "name": "London Borough of Islington",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Islington"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008326-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1397552.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008326-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}