← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) seek to award a three (3) month contracts with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months to insource diagnostic procedures within Endoscopy.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board’s (HDUHB) Scheduled Care Directorate are seeking to award a contract to deliver an Outsourced Orthopaedic solution for hip and knee replacement procedures. This notice highlights the Health Boards intention to award a contact based on a framework agreement with a competition. The contract term will be from the 20th of October 2025 to the 31st of March 2027 with no option to extend.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Response — 60
Social Value — 15
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8524,3291 median · 26.6 average (12,851 of 24,329 with a bid count)1.9 average (14,008 of 24,329 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2161 median · 1.5 average (151 of 216 with a bid count)2.2 average (182 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL141292 median · 8.7 average (55 of 129 with a bid count)1.7 average (74 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award was completed via the NHS Wales Outsourcing/Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Framework Agreement (OJEU ref PRO-OJEULT-50776) under Lot 2 Insourcing.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1

Statusactive
Value£797,263

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06128d
Latest release ID008292-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 30 2026 08:57:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2026award, contract008292-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T08:57:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06128d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0443 HDDA-MIN-61491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board’s (HDUHB) Scheduled Care Directorate are seeking to award a contract to deliver an Outsourced Orthopaedic solution for hip and knee replacement procedures.\nThis notice highlights the Health Boards intention to award a contact based on a framework agreement with a competition.\nThe contract term will be from the 20th of October 2025 to the 31st of March 2027 with no option to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P0443 Insourcing Of Diagnostic Procedures",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) seek to award a three (3) month contracts with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months to insource diagnostic procedures within Endoscopy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was completed via the NHS Wales Outsourcing/Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Framework Agreement (OJEU ref PRO-OJEULT-50776) under Lot 2 Insourcing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Hill",
        "email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK125ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908552836"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 797262.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday the 9th of February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:160909)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2026 · 008292-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008292-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-30T08:57:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06128d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0443 HDDA-MIN-61491",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board’s (HDUHB) Scheduled Care Directorate are seeking to award a contract to deliver an Outsourced Orthopaedic solution for hip and knee replacement procedures.\nThis notice highlights the Health Boards intention to award a contact based on a framework agreement with a competition.\nThe contract term will be from the 20th of October 2025 to the 31st of March 2027 with no option to extend.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Response",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "P0443 Insourcing Of Diagnostic Procedures",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) seek to award a three (3) month contracts with the option to extend for a further twelve (12) months to insource diagnostic procedures within Endoscopy.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was completed via the NHS Wales Outsourcing/Insourcing of Clinical, Surgical & Diagnostic Services Framework Agreement (OJEU ref PRO-OJEULT-50776) under Lot 2 Insourcing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lucy Hill",
        "email": "lucy.hill2@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153764",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK125ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1908552836"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 797262.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008292-2026-P0308 - HDD-MIN-59986-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday the 9th of February 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\n(WA Ref:160909)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}