Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Authority is seeking a specialist and established Provider, with the proven track record and expertise of the remediation of mould from archival materials held by Cambridgeshire County Council. The materials are of historical and evidential value, and the contractor must demonstrate appropriate conservation expertise and facilities. The Authority is looking for the successful bidder to deliver on all requirement of removing the mould from the quantity of items as described: • 550 large format volumes belonging to Cambridgeshire Archives • 312 Notice books belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service • 458 registers belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service The Contractor must achieve complete removal of active mould and contamination while preserving the physical and chemical integrity of all collection materials. Treatments must not compromise the legibility, structure, or long-term stability of the items. The successful bidder must ensure that all treated items are free from active mould and residual contamination.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06126c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047256-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:29:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008229-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047256-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 008229-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047256-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:29:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06126c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03803572",
"name": "Max Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "25117 Mould remediation in Cambridgeshire Archive",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a specialist and established Provider, with the proven track record and expertise of the remediation of mould from archival materials held by Cambridgeshire County Council. The materials are of historical and evidential value, and the contractor must demonstrate appropriate conservation expertise and facilities.\nThe Authority is looking for the successful bidder to deliver on all requirement of removing the mould from the quantity of items as described:\n• 550 large format volumes belonging to Cambridgeshire Archives\n• 312 Notice books belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service\n• 458 registers belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service\nThe Contractor must achieve complete removal of active mould and contamination while preserving the physical and chemical integrity of all collection materials. Treatments must not compromise the legibility, structure, or long-term stability of the items.\nThe successful bidder must ensure that all treated items are free from active mould and residual contamination.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03803572",
"name": "Max Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Gunnery Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03803572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@maxcommunications.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:29:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047256-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:29:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06126c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03803572",
"name": "Max Communications Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN805007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "25117 Mould remediation in Cambridgeshire Archive",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a specialist and established Provider, with the proven track record and expertise of the remediation of mould from archival materials held by Cambridgeshire County Council. The materials are of historical and evidential value, and the contractor must demonstrate appropriate conservation expertise and facilities.\nThe Authority is looking for the successful bidder to deliver on all requirement of removing the mould from the quantity of items as described:\n• 550 large format volumes belonging to Cambridgeshire Archives\n• 312 Notice books belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service\n• 458 registers belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service\nThe Contractor must achieve complete removal of active mould and contamination while preserving the physical and chemical integrity of all collection materials. Treatments must not compromise the legibility, structure, or long-term stability of the items.\nThe successful bidder must ensure that all treated items are free from active mould and residual contamination.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03803572",
"name": "Max Communications Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE18 6SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Gunnery Terrace"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03803572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david@maxcommunications.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:29:41+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008229-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T16:50:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06126c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805007",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library and archive services"
},
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
},
{
"id": "92522100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Preservation services of historical sites"
}
]
}
],
"title": "25117 Mould remediation in Cambridgeshire Archive",
"value": {
"amount": 70000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=b69d5ad4-1afd-f011-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=bf9d5ad4-1afd-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008229-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008229-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T16:50:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority is seeking a specialist and established Provider, with the proven track record and expertise of the remediation of mould from archival materials held by Cambridgeshire County Council. The materials are of historical and evidential value, and the contractor must demonstrate appropriate conservation expertise and facilities. \nThe Authority is looking for the successful bidder to deliver on all requirement of removing the mould from the quantity of items as described: \n•\t550 large format volumes belonging to Cambridgeshire Archives\n•\t312 Notice books belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service\n•\t458 registers belonging to Cambridgeshire Registration Service\nThe Contractor must achieve complete removal of active mould and contamination while preserving the physical and chemical integrity of all collection materials. Treatments must not compromise the legibility, structure, or long-term stability of the items.\nThe successful bidder must ensure that all treated items are free from active mould and residual contamination.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=b69d5ad4-1afd-f011-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=bf9d5ad4-1afd-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"name": "Cambridgeshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alconbury Weald, Huntingdon",
"postalCode": "PE28 4YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Shire Hall Emery Crescent Enterprise Campus,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cambridgeshire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVB-3262-VGVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementandcommercial@cambridgeshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}