Lot 1
No lot description published.
East Devon District Council (EDDC) adopted a Tourism Strategy for East Devon in September 2022, which seeks to support the tourism sector to achieve sustainable growth and deliver economic benefits to the district. One of the objectives of the strategy is to build a sustainable, collaborative, private sector network, which will foster collaboration based on the shared values of quality, net zero, and improved accessibility. East Devon District Council has now appointed under this contract a third party (the network partner) to continue to run, manage and support a network of local businesses which has the following characteristics: • The network must cover the entire geography of East Devon • The network will be built on engagement with predominantly the private sector • The network will have access to an online platform housing a 'What's On' Hub for the cultural sector • The network will be committed to the values of quality, Net Zero, improving accessibility and collaboration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061245 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008149-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 15:31:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 008149-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008149-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T15:31:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173024",
"name": "East Devon Excellence"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED0408-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ED0408-25 East Devon Tourism Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council (EDDC) adopted a Tourism Strategy for East Devon in September 2022, which seeks to support the tourism sector to achieve sustainable growth and deliver economic benefits to the district.\nOne of the objectives of the strategy is to build a sustainable, collaborative, private sector network, which will foster collaboration based on the shared values of quality, net zero, and improved accessibility.\nEast Devon District Council has now appointed under this contract a third party (the network partner) to continue to run, manage and support a network of local businesses which has the following characteristics:\n• The network must cover the entire geography of East Devon\n• The network will be built on engagement with predominantly the private sector\n• The network will have access to an online platform housing a 'What's On' Hub for the cultural sector\n• The network will be committed to the values of quality, Net Zero, improving accessibility and collaboration.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackdown House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173024",
"name": "East Devon Excellence",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ottery St. Mary",
"postalCode": "EX11 1QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazzard Farm, East Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.crouch@thedonkeysanctuary.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ED0408-25 East Devon Tourism Network",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extensions consist of 2 x 12 months at the discretion of the Authority based on performance and available funding"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T15:31:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008149-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T15:31:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061245",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75125000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative services related to tourism affairs"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173024",
"name": "East Devon Excellence"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ED0408-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ED0408-25 East Devon Tourism Network",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "East Devon District Council (EDDC) adopted a Tourism Strategy for East Devon in September 2022, which seeks to support the tourism sector to achieve sustainable growth and deliver economic benefits to the district.\nOne of the objectives of the strategy is to build a sustainable, collaborative, private sector network, which will foster collaboration based on the shared values of quality, net zero, and improved accessibility.\nEast Devon District Council has now appointed under this contract a third party (the network partner) to continue to run, manage and support a network of local businesses which has the following characteristics:\n• The network must cover the entire geography of East Devon\n• The network will be built on engagement with predominantly the private sector\n• The network will have access to an online platform housing a 'What's On' Hub for the cultural sector\n• The network will be committed to the values of quality, Net Zero, improving accessibility and collaboration.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"name": "East Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Blackdown House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLPC-3866-LXMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@eastdevon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173024",
"name": "East Devon Excellence",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ottery St. Mary",
"postalCode": "EX11 1QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mazzard Farm, East Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "john.crouch@thedonkeysanctuary.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ED0408-25 East Devon Tourism Network",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-01-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extensions consist of 2 x 12 months at the discretion of the Authority based on performance and available funding"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "008149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T15:31:45Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}