Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →
The Supplier will collect water pollution data and determine the impact of contaminants on aquatic environments which will include utilising youth training. This work will focus on addressing priority data gaps identified during the initial situational analysis and will support a collaborative team of multidisciplinary, multicultural and multinational researchers, undergraduate and postgraduate students. Deliverables: 1. Collection of environmental and marine pollution samples to help inform water quality assessment, enhancement to water quality management and monitoring programmes in Jamaica. a. At least 25 sites along 4 transects will be collected through consultation between the supplier and Cefas. To be delivered by: No later than 1st November 2025. b. Each site will have two samples taken at surface and depth (1m from bottom). A range of water quality samples including dissolved nutrients, suspended sediments, chlorophyl and physico-chemical parameters will be collected in the field using their own calibrated in-field equipment. Additional data on physico-chemical parameters can also be measured using calibrated sensors on a CTD taking high frequency data. To be delivered by: No later than 1st November 2025. c. Water quality data that has been collected (nutrients, sediments, plankton biomass) will be analysed at laboratories (in Jamaica) no later than 4 weeks after collection – this will be reported (via an Excel spreadsheet) to project stakeholders, including Cefas, NEPA (National Environment & Planning Agency) and coastal communities. To be delivered by: The end November/beginning December 2025. 2. Youth training for approximately 5 students across the different work packages will be delivered as part of the data collection, supporting research students to participate in field work and providing an opportunity to participate in an international funded research survey. Costs of student travel and T&S will be covered by Cefas. Students will also participate in delivering laboratory analyses and contributing to data analysis and reporting. a. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for the fieldwork. To be delivered by: 1st November 2025 b. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for the laboratory work. To be delivered by: The end November/beginning of December. c. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for contributing to a Water Quality Report Card (developed by Cefas and NEPA) national report. To be delivered by: The end December 2025. d. Input into report development and for inclusion in the Water Quality Report Card To be delivered by: The end February 2026.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007969-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 11:43:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007969-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:43:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172971",
"name": "The University of the West Indies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-94 Contract for the supply of National Water Quality Monitoring in Jamaica under SBE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will collect water pollution data and determine the impact of contaminants on aquatic environments which will include utilising youth training. This work will focus on addressing priority data gaps identified during the initial situational analysis and will support a collaborative team of multidisciplinary, multicultural and multinational researchers, undergraduate and postgraduate students.\nDeliverables:\n1. Collection of environmental and marine pollution samples to help inform water quality assessment, enhancement to water quality management and monitoring programmes in Jamaica.\na. At least 25 sites along 4 transects will be collected through consultation between the supplier and Cefas.\nTo be delivered by: No later than 1st November 2025.\nb. Each site will have two samples taken at surface and depth (1m from bottom). A range of water quality samples including dissolved nutrients, suspended sediments, chlorophyl and physico-chemical parameters will be collected in the field using their own calibrated in-field equipment. Additional data on physico-chemical parameters can also be measured using calibrated sensors on a CTD taking high frequency data.\nTo be delivered by: No later than 1st November 2025.\nc. Water quality data that has been collected (nutrients, sediments, plankton biomass) will be analysed at laboratories (in Jamaica) no later than 4 weeks after collection – this will be reported (via an Excel spreadsheet) to project stakeholders, including Cefas, NEPA (National Environment & Planning Agency) and coastal communities.\nTo be delivered by: The end November/beginning December 2025.\n2. Youth training for approximately 5 students across the different work packages will be delivered as part of the data collection, supporting research students to participate in field work and providing an opportunity to participate in an international funded research survey. Costs of student travel and T&S will be covered by Cefas. Students will also participate in delivering laboratory analyses and contributing to data analysis and reporting.\na. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for the fieldwork.\nTo be delivered by: 1st November 2025\nb. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for the laboratory work.\nTo be delivered by: The end November/beginning of December.\nc. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for contributing to a Water Quality Report Card (developed by Cefas and NEPA) national report.\nTo be delivered by: The end December 2025.\nd. Input into report development and for inclusion in the Water Quality Report Card To be delivered by: The end February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Anderson",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172971",
"name": "The University of the West Indies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JM",
"country": "JM",
"locality": "Kingston 7",
"postalCode": "JMAAW15",
"countryName": "Jamaica",
"streetAddress": "Mona Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mori@uwimona.edu.jm"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-94 Contract - the supply of National Water Quality Monitoring in Jamaica",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50784
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:43:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007969-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:43:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172971",
"name": "The University of the West Indies"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CEFAS25-94",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CEFAS25-94 Contract for the supply of National Water Quality Monitoring in Jamaica under SBE",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Supplier will collect water pollution data and determine the impact of contaminants on aquatic environments which will include utilising youth training. This work will focus on addressing priority data gaps identified during the initial situational analysis and will support a collaborative team of multidisciplinary, multicultural and multinational researchers, undergraduate and postgraduate students.\nDeliverables:\n1. Collection of environmental and marine pollution samples to help inform water quality assessment, enhancement to water quality management and monitoring programmes in Jamaica.\na. At least 25 sites along 4 transects will be collected through consultation between the supplier and Cefas.\nTo be delivered by: No later than 1st November 2025.\nb. Each site will have two samples taken at surface and depth (1m from bottom). A range of water quality samples including dissolved nutrients, suspended sediments, chlorophyl and physico-chemical parameters will be collected in the field using their own calibrated in-field equipment. Additional data on physico-chemical parameters can also be measured using calibrated sensors on a CTD taking high frequency data.\nTo be delivered by: No later than 1st November 2025.\nc. Water quality data that has been collected (nutrients, sediments, plankton biomass) will be analysed at laboratories (in Jamaica) no later than 4 weeks after collection – this will be reported (via an Excel spreadsheet) to project stakeholders, including Cefas, NEPA (National Environment & Planning Agency) and coastal communities.\nTo be delivered by: The end November/beginning December 2025.\n2. Youth training for approximately 5 students across the different work packages will be delivered as part of the data collection, supporting research students to participate in field work and providing an opportunity to participate in an international funded research survey. Costs of student travel and T&S will be covered by Cefas. Students will also participate in delivering laboratory analyses and contributing to data analysis and reporting.\na. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for the fieldwork.\nTo be delivered by: 1st November 2025\nb. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for the laboratory work.\nTo be delivered by: The end November/beginning of December.\nc. Guidance and involvement in the selection process of identifying suitable participants (aiming for 50% female) for contributing to a Water Quality Report Card (developed by Cefas and NEPA) national report.\nTo be delivered by: The end December 2025.\nd. Input into report development and for inclusion in the Water Quality Report Card To be delivered by: The end February 2026.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lowestoft",
"postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Anderson",
"email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172971",
"name": "The University of the West Indies",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "JM",
"country": "JM",
"locality": "Kingston 7",
"postalCode": "JMAAW15",
"countryName": "Jamaica",
"streetAddress": "Mona Campus"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mori@uwimona.edu.jm"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CEFAS25-94 Contract - the supply of National Water Quality Monitoring in Jamaica",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50784
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007969-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007969-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:43:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}