Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
SU126(26) The American Association for the Advancement of Science Journals 2026-2028
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swansea University: "SU126(26) The American Association for the Advancement of Science Journals 2026-2028". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Swansea University | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swansea University
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swansea University. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Online Education Services LimitedTop vendor: 90.3% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 57 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Online Education Services Limited | 1 win | £4,553,875 |
| Kone PLC | 1 win | £249,591 |
| Riomed Ltd | 1 win | £238,171 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwansea University | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Jan 2026, 11:18 GMT | Last source update29 Jan 2026, 11:18 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0611c9 | ||
What is being bought
Renewal of access to the American Association for the Advancement of Science Journals 2026-2028 via a call off from the JISC Services Ltd Read & Publish Agreement - Contract Award Notce ref. 2025/S 000-081433
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Jan 2026, 11:18 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Jan 2026, 11:18 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Jan 2026, 11:18 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Jan 2026, 11:18 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £29,897
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Jisc Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts SU126(26) The American Association for the Advancement of Science Journals 2026-2028 £29,897 · signed 1 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 1 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 31 Dec 2028, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Swansea University
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTWDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published