← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SU104(26) Royal Society Chemicals Journals Read and Publish 2026 - 2029

Buyer: Swansea Bay University Health Board →

BuyerSwansea Bay University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2026

What is being bought

A Read and Publish subscription for access to the Royal Society of Chemicals Journals online journals and publish open access articles in said journals. This is a read and publish agreement call-off from a JISC Read and Publish Agreement. JISC Services Limited published the contract award notice reference:2025/S 000-070250

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

SU104(26) Royal Society of Chemicals Read and Publish 2026 -2029

Statusactive
Value£133,483

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061191
Latest release ID007853-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 29 2026 09:56:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2026award, contract007853-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T09:56:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SU104(26)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU104(26) Royal Society Chemicals Journals Read and Publish 2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Read and Publish subscription for access to the Royal Society of Chemicals Journals online journals and publish open access articles in said journals. This is a read and publish agreement call-off from a JISC Read and Publish Agreement.\nJISC Services Limited published the contract award notice reference:2025/S 000-070250",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SU104(26) Royal Society of Chemicals Read and Publish 2026 -2029 ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133482.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 166853.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007853-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007853-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:56:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2026 · 007853-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007853-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T09:56:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061191",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
    "name": "Swansea University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Newspapers, journals, periodicals and magazines"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SU104(26)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SU104(26) Royal Society Chemicals Journals Read and Publish 2026 - 2029",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A Read and Publish subscription for access to the Royal Society of Chemicals Journals online journals and publish open access articles in said journals. This is a read and publish agreement call-off from a JISC Read and Publish Agreement.\nJISC Services Limited published the contract award notice reference:2025/S 000-070250",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
      "name": "Swansea University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "SU104(26) Royal Society of Chemicals Read and Publish 2026 -2029 ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133482.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 166853.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-12-29T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007853-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007853-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:56:58Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}