Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Welford-On-Avon Primary School The annual contract value is approximately £50,000 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 August 2026 and concluding 31 July 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement. Welford-On-Avon Primary School is a Nursery to Year 6 primary school located close to Stratford-Upon-Avon. The school has approximately 270 pupils on roll and 35 staff employed on site. The approximate total square meterage of the school is 1,501.46. Welford on Avon Primary School is a high-achieving, larger-than-average rural primary and nursery school located in the beautiful village of Welford on Avon, Warwickshire. The school serves the local community and also welcomes pupils from surrounding villages. Our rich educational environment promotes positive attitudes and an ethos where every child is valued and given every opportunity to succeed. Emotional wellbeing is central to all we do. We aspire to build confidence across our school community through a culture of kindness, mutual respect, and consideration. By providing enriching experiences, we believe our pupils will enjoy their childhood while laying strong foundations for future challenges. Our broad and balanced curriculum enables all pupils to develop a thirst for learning, acquire new skills, and discover their unique talents. We also have a Resource Provision on site to support children with communication and interaction needs. Since 2019, Welford on Avon Primary School has led the ‘Welford on Avon Teaching School Hub’ in partnership with the University of Worcester, and we currently host 11 trainees either at our school or in partner schools. In addition, we offer before and after school care and have an active Friends of Welford group who work tirelessly to raise funds. Our pupils enjoy a wide range of after school clubs, including Netball, Drama, Football, Multisports Rugby, Art, and Choir. ‘Our vision is to inspire a lifelong love of learning within a safe, inclusive and nurturing environment empowering self-belief, respect and resilience to support our school community to reach their full potential’ Currently, the contract employs three cleaners who work evening shifts only, one of whom is the Site Manager. As part of the new contract arrangement, the school would like the Site Manager role to be incorporated into the cleaning contract. This will include responsibilities such as unlocking, locking up and closing down the site, in addition to standard Site Manager duties, including maintenance. Full details of these responsibilities will be set out in the tender documentation when issued. The school is open to reviewing and adjusting the current cleaning hours and welcomes innovative approaches that may be proposed as part of the tender process. Opportunities for efficiency savings will also be considered. Please see PSQ Document for more information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06116e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055230-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:45:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007795-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055230-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | tender | 007795-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T13:45:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"name": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:45:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09889191",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services SW Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Welford-On-Avon Primary School \nThe annual contract value is approximately £50,000 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 August 2026 and concluding 31 July 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement.\nWelford-On-Avon Primary School is a Nursery to Year 6 primary school located close to Stratford-Upon-Avon. The school has approximately 270 pupils on roll and 35 staff employed on site. The approximate total square meterage of the school is 1,501.46. \nWelford on Avon Primary School is a high-achieving, larger-than-average rural primary and nursery school located in the beautiful village of Welford on Avon, Warwickshire. The school serves the local community and also welcomes pupils from surrounding villages. Our rich educational environment promotes positive attitudes and an ethos where every child is valued and given every opportunity to succeed. Emotional wellbeing is central to all we do. We aspire to build confidence across our school community through a culture of kindness, mutual respect, and consideration. By providing enriching experiences, we believe our pupils will enjoy their childhood while laying strong foundations for future challenges. Our broad and balanced curriculum enables all pupils to develop a thirst for learning, acquire new skills, and discover their unique talents. We also have a Resource Provision on site to support children with communication and interaction needs. \nSince 2019, Welford on Avon Primary School has led the ‘Welford on Avon Teaching School Hub’ in partnership with the University of Worcester, and we currently host 11 trainees either at our school or in partner schools. In addition, we offer before and after school care and have an active Friends of Welford group who work tirelessly to raise funds. Our pupils enjoy a wide range of after school clubs, including Netball, Drama, Football, Multisports Rugby, Art, and Choir. ‘Our vision is to inspire a lifelong love of learning within a safe, inclusive and nurturing environment empowering self-belief, respect and resilience to support our school community to reach their full potential’ \nCurrently, the contract employs three cleaners who work evening shifts only, one of whom is the Site Manager. \nAs part of the new contract arrangement, the school would like the Site Manager role to be incorporated into the cleaning contract. This will include responsibilities such as unlocking, locking up and closing down the site, in addition to standard Site Manager duties, including maintenance. Full details of these responsibilities will be set out in the tender documentation when issued.\nThe school is open to reviewing and adjusting the current cleaning hours and welcomes innovative approaches that may be proposed as part of the tender process. Opportunities for efficiency savings will also be considered.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"name": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV37 8ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headland Road, Welford-on-Avon, Stratford upon Avon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09889191",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services SW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41-43 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09889191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055230-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T13:45:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"name": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055230-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055230-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:45:33+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09889191",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services SW Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Welford-On-Avon Primary School \nThe annual contract value is approximately £50,000 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 August 2026 and concluding 31 July 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement.\nWelford-On-Avon Primary School is a Nursery to Year 6 primary school located close to Stratford-Upon-Avon. The school has approximately 270 pupils on roll and 35 staff employed on site. The approximate total square meterage of the school is 1,501.46. \nWelford on Avon Primary School is a high-achieving, larger-than-average rural primary and nursery school located in the beautiful village of Welford on Avon, Warwickshire. The school serves the local community and also welcomes pupils from surrounding villages. Our rich educational environment promotes positive attitudes and an ethos where every child is valued and given every opportunity to succeed. Emotional wellbeing is central to all we do. We aspire to build confidence across our school community through a culture of kindness, mutual respect, and consideration. By providing enriching experiences, we believe our pupils will enjoy their childhood while laying strong foundations for future challenges. Our broad and balanced curriculum enables all pupils to develop a thirst for learning, acquire new skills, and discover their unique talents. We also have a Resource Provision on site to support children with communication and interaction needs. \nSince 2019, Welford on Avon Primary School has led the ‘Welford on Avon Teaching School Hub’ in partnership with the University of Worcester, and we currently host 11 trainees either at our school or in partner schools. In addition, we offer before and after school care and have an active Friends of Welford group who work tirelessly to raise funds. Our pupils enjoy a wide range of after school clubs, including Netball, Drama, Football, Multisports Rugby, Art, and Choir. ‘Our vision is to inspire a lifelong love of learning within a safe, inclusive and nurturing environment empowering self-belief, respect and resilience to support our school community to reach their full potential’ \nCurrently, the contract employs three cleaners who work evening shifts only, one of whom is the Site Manager. \nAs part of the new contract arrangement, the school would like the Site Manager role to be incorporated into the cleaning contract. This will include responsibilities such as unlocking, locking up and closing down the site, in addition to standard Site Manager duties, including maintenance. Full details of these responsibilities will be set out in the tender documentation when issued.\nThe school is open to reviewing and adjusting the current cleaning hours and welcomes innovative approaches that may be proposed as part of the tender process. Opportunities for efficiency savings will also be considered.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"name": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV37 8ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headland Road, Welford-on-Avon, Stratford upon Avon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09889191",
"name": "Direct Cleaning Services SW Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chippenham",
"postalCode": "SN15 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "41-43 Market Place"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09889191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007795-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T19:05:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"name": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "+3\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School ~ Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "007795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T19:05:31Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The successful Supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Welford-On-Avon Primary School \nThe annual contract value is approximately £50,000 and the initial contract term will be three years, commencing 1 August 2026 and concluding 31 July 2029. The contract will operate on a guaranteed performance basis, offering a fixed annual return and/or subsidy. There will be an option to extend for a further term of three years by mutual agreement.\nWelford-On-Avon Primary School is a Nursery to Year 6 primary school located close to Stratford-Upon-Avon. The school has approximately 270 pupils on roll and 35 staff employed on site. The approximate total square meterage of the school is 1,501.46. \nWelford on Avon Primary School is a high-achieving, larger-than-average rural primary and nursery school located in the beautiful village of Welford on Avon, Warwickshire. The school serves the local community and also welcomes pupils from surrounding villages. Our rich educational environment promotes positive attitudes and an ethos where every child is valued and given every opportunity to succeed. Emotional wellbeing is central to all we do. We aspire to build confidence across our school community through a culture of kindness, mutual respect, and consideration. By providing enriching experiences, we believe our pupils will enjoy their childhood while laying strong foundations for future challenges. Our broad and balanced curriculum enables all pupils to develop a thirst for learning, acquire new skills, and discover their unique talents. We also have a Resource Provision on site to support children with communication and interaction needs. \nSince 2019, Welford on Avon Primary School has led the ‘Welford on Avon Teaching School Hub’ in partnership with the University of Worcester, and we currently host 11 trainees either at our school or in partner schools. In addition, we offer before and after school care and have an active Friends of Welford group who work tirelessly to raise funds. Our pupils enjoy a wide range of after school clubs, including Netball, Drama, Football, Multisports Rugby, Art, and Choir. ‘Our vision is to inspire a lifelong love of learning within a safe, inclusive and nurturing environment empowering self-belief, respect and resilience to support our school community to reach their full potential’ \nCurrently, the contract employs three cleaners who work evening shifts only, one of whom is the Site Manager. \nAs part of the new contract arrangement, the school would like the Site Manager role to be incorporated into the cleaning contract. This will include responsibilities such as unlocking, locking up and closing down the site, in addition to standard Site Manager duties, including maintenance. Full details of these responsibilities will be set out in the tender documentation when issued.\nThe school is open to reviewing and adjusting the current cleaning hours and welcomes innovative approaches that may be proposed as part of the tender process. Opportunities for efficiency savings will also be considered.\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Warwickshire:-School-cleaning-services./59W7478BG9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/59W7478BG9",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/59W7478BG9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"name": "Welford-on-Avon Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwickshire",
"postalCode": "CV37 8ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headland Road, Welford-on-Avon, Stratford upon Avon"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVDZ-9393-WXZJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Quill",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}