← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services

Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerMaidstone Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Mar 2026
Value£325,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) receives funding from Kent County Council, Kent Public Health to tackle obesity and help people achieve a healthier weight through the delivery of the One You Kent Service. One You Kent is an integrated Adult Healthy Lifestyle Service which has a holistic approach towards individual lifestyle behaviours such weight loss, healthy eating, reduction in alcohol consumption and smoking cessation. The Tier 2 Weight Management Service aims to motivate people to achieve and maintain a healthy lifestyle by supporting them to make positive lifestyle choices. Through the support and promotion of healthier lifestyles, we aim to: • Extend healthy life expectancy through prevention of chronic conditions such as obesity, cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes • Reduce health inequalities • Reduce avoidable demand on the health and care system in Kent

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA, CPTPP
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£325,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06113a
Latest release ID058647-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 15:08:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007727-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058647-2026
13 Mar 2026award, contract022679-2026
28 Jan 2026tender007727-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:08:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWWW-1875-XYTM",
          "name": "Maidstone Leisure Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) receives funding from Kent County Council, Kent Public Health to tackle obesity and help people achieve a healthier weight through the delivery of the One You Kent Service. \nOne You Kent is an integrated Adult Healthy Lifestyle Service which has a holistic approach towards individual lifestyle behaviours such weight loss, healthy eating, reduction in alcohol consumption and smoking cessation. \nThe Tier 2 Weight Management Service aims to motivate people to achieve and maintain a healthy lifestyle by supporting them to make positive lifestyle choices. Through the support \nand promotion of healthier lifestyles, we aim to: \n• Extend healthy life expectancy through prevention of chronic conditions such as \nobesity, cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes\n• Reduce health inequalities \n• Reduce avoidable demand on the health and care system in Kent",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hudson-Austin",
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554427"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWWW-1875-XYTM",
      "name": "Maidstone Leisure Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 7RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWWW-1875-XYTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Kavanagh",
        "email": "donna.kavanagh@serco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 Annual Extensions, pending funding\nContract commencement date: 1st of April 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058647-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058647-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:08:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058647-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058647-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T16:08:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWWW-1875-XYTM",
          "name": "Maidstone Leisure Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) receives funding from Kent County Council, Kent Public Health to tackle obesity and help people achieve a healthier weight through the delivery of the One You Kent Service. \nOne You Kent is an integrated Adult Healthy Lifestyle Service which has a holistic approach towards individual lifestyle behaviours such weight loss, healthy eating, reduction in alcohol consumption and smoking cessation. \nThe Tier 2 Weight Management Service aims to motivate people to achieve and maintain a healthy lifestyle by supporting them to make positive lifestyle choices. Through the support \nand promotion of healthier lifestyles, we aim to: \n• Extend healthy life expectancy through prevention of chronic conditions such as \nobesity, cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes\n• Reduce health inequalities \n• Reduce avoidable demand on the health and care system in Kent",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hudson-Austin",
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554427"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWWW-1875-XYTM",
      "name": "Maidstone Leisure Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 7RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWWW-1875-XYTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Kavanagh",
        "email": "donna.kavanagh@serco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 Annual Extensions, pending funding\nContract commencement date: 1st of April 2026."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058647-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058647-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T16:08:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Mar 2026 · 022679-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022679-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-13T09:18:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 325000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 390000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "4 Annual Extensions, pending funding"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "022679-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022679-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-13T09:18:23Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWWW-1875-XYTM",
          "name": "Maidstone Leisure Trust"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-26T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-25T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) receives funding from Kent County Council, Kent Public \nHealth to tackle obesity and help people achieve a healthier weight through the delivery of the \nOne You Kent Service. \nOne You Kent is an integrated Adult Healthy Lifestyle Service which has a holistic approach \ntowards individual lifestyle behaviours such weight loss, healthy eating, reduction in alcohol \nconsumption and smoking cessation. \nThe Tier 2 Weight Management Service aims to motivate people to achieve and maintain a \nhealthy lifestyle by supporting them to make positive lifestyle choices. Through the support \nand promotion of healthier lifestyles, we aim to: \n• Extend healthy life expectancy through prevention of chronic conditions such as \nobesity, cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes\n• Reduce health inequalities \n• Reduce avoidable demand on the health and care system in Kent",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hudson-Austin",
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554427"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWWW-1875-XYTM",
      "name": "Maidstone Leisure Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 7RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Willow Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWWW-1875-XYTM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Donna Kavanagh",
        "email": "donna.kavanagh@serco.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jan 2026 · 007727-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "007727-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T16:05:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "TMT Procurement Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06113a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 325000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 390000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "4 Annual Extensions, pending funding"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MBC Invitation to Tender - One You Kent – Tier 2 Weight Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 325000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 390000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "007727-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007727-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-28T16:05:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council (MBC) receives funding from Kent County Council, Kent Public \nHealth to tackle obesity and help people achieve a healthier weight through the delivery of the \nOne You Kent Service. \nOne You Kent is an integrated Adult Healthy Lifestyle Service which has a holistic approach \ntowards individual lifestyle behaviours such weight loss, healthy eating, reduction in alcohol \nconsumption and smoking cessation. \nThe Tier 2 Weight Management Service aims to motivate people to achieve and maintain a \nhealthy lifestyle by supporting them to make positive lifestyle choices. Through the support \nand promotion of healthier lifestyles, we aim to: \n• Extend healthy life expectancy through prevention of chronic conditions such as \nobesity, cardiovascular diseases, and diabetes\n• Reduce health inequalities \n• Reduce avoidable demand on the health and care system in Kent\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Community-health-services./623PSCV8ZW\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/623PSCV8ZW",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-25T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "TMT Procurement Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ46",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
        "postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Mount Pleasant Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Hudson-Austin",
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01892554427"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}