← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Public Access, EDRMS and Gazetteer

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of the existing Idox contract for 5 years to continue use of the Idox product suite (Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Gazetteer and Public Access modules) and associated support and consultancy. The Idox system underpins statutory and business-critical functions within the Place directorate. Renewal ensures service continuity.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of the existing Idox contract for 5 years to continue use of the Idox product suite (Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Gazetteer and Public Access modules) and associated support and consultancy. The Idox system underpins statutory and business-critical functions within the Place directorate. Renewal ensures service continuity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,9041 median · 15.4 average (2,591 of 6,904 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,087 of 6,904 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3841 median · 12.7 average (154 of 384 with a bid count)2.3 average (179 of 384 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via the Crown Commercial Services RM6259 for the provision of Vertical Application Solutions.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007636-2026-STAR 020281-1

Statusactive
Value£514,443

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061100
Latest release ID007636-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 14:06:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007636-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007636-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T14:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061100",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007636-2026-STAR 020281-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR Ref 020281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of the existing Idox contract for 5 years to continue use of the Idox product suite (Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Gazetteer and Public Access modules) and associated support and consultancy. The Idox system underpins statutory and business-critical functions within the Place directorate. Renewal ensures service continuity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trafford Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Public Access, EDRMS and Gazetteer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing Idox contract for 5 years to continue use of the Idox product suite (Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Gazetteer and Public Access modules) and associated support and consultancy. The Idox system underpins statutory and business-critical functions within the Place directorate. Renewal ensures service continuity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services RM6259 for the provision of Vertical Application Solutions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-522",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007636-2026-STAR 020281-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 514443.07,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007636-2026-STAR 020281-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "5-Year Contract - 31st January 2026 - 30th January 2031",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007636-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007636-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-28T14:06:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061100",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007636-2026-STAR 020281-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
          "name": "Idox Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STAR Ref 020281",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of the existing Idox contract for 5 years to continue use of the Idox product suite (Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Gazetteer and Public Access modules) and associated support and consultancy. The Idox system underpins statutory and business-critical functions within the Place directorate. Renewal ensures service continuity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trafford Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Public Access, EDRMS and Gazetteer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of the existing Idox contract for 5 years to continue use of the Idox product suite (Planning, Building Control, Land Charges, Gazetteer and Public Access modules) and associated support and consultancy. The Idox system underpins statutory and business-critical functions within the Place directorate. Renewal ensures service continuity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the Crown Commercial Services RM6259 for the provision of Vertical Application Solutions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933889",
      "name": "Idox Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "postalCode": "GU21 5SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933889",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-522",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sale",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007636-2026-STAR 020281-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 514443.07,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007636-2026-STAR 020281-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "5-Year Contract - 31st January 2026 - 30th January 2031",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}