← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Data Protection Officer as a Service

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The Force is legislatively required to have a Data Protection Officer. We require data protection support for thirty days on an as needed til Feb 2026. As this is a demand-led role, it would be beneficial if the company offered a contract where only worked hours are billed for, rather than a flat daily rate that is charged regardless of the amount of work undertaken. The consultant will need a minimum of NPPV3 vetting, and SC vetting clearance would be preferable to cover all eventualities. We also require security certification at both ISO 27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus levels, and staff security clearance must conform to BS7858:2019. Previous experience of providing data protection support to a police force is essential, due to the specific requirements of data protection legislation in relation to law enforcement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£27,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061064
Latest release ID007390-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 09:31:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007390-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T09:31:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13409409",
          "name": "TMC3 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA 1542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Officer as a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Force is legislatively required to have a Data Protection Officer. \nWe require data protection support for thirty days on an as needed til Feb 2026. As this is a demand-led role, it would be beneficial if the company offered a contract where only worked hours are billed for, rather than a flat daily rate that is charged regardless of the amount of work undertaken. The consultant will need a minimum of NPPV3 vetting, and SC vetting clearance would be preferable to cover all eventualities. We also require security certification at both ISO 27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus levels, and staff security clearance must conform to BS7858:2019. Previous experience of providing data protection support to a police force is essential, due to the specific requirements of data protection legislation in relation to law enforcement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13409409",
      "name": "TMC3 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L18 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81-83a Allerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tmc3.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13409409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@tmc3.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZHL-3997-DVLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:31:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007390-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007390-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T09:31:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061064",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            },
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13409409",
          "name": "TMC3 LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STA 1542",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Data Protection Officer as a Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Force is legislatively required to have a Data Protection Officer. \nWe require data protection support for thirty days on an as needed til Feb 2026. As this is a demand-led role, it would be beneficial if the company offered a contract where only worked hours are billed for, rather than a flat daily rate that is charged regardless of the amount of work undertaken. The consultant will need a minimum of NPPV3 vetting, and SC vetting clearance would be preferable to cover all eventualities. We also require security certification at both ISO 27001 and Cyber Essentials Plus levels, and staff security clearance must conform to BS7858:2019. Previous experience of providing data protection support to a police force is essential, due to the specific requirements of data protection legislation in relation to law enforcement.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLD-8931-TXBR",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU16 5SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLD-8931-TXBR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Konstantinos.mwaura@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13409409",
      "name": "TMC3 LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L18 2DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "81-83a Allerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tmc3.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13409409",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "frameworks@tmc3.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZHL-3997-DVLG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007390-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007390-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:31:46Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}