Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
West Northamptonshire Council conducted an Open Procedure to establish a single-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Point of Care Testing (POCT) equipment and associated support services for use within the NHS Health Check programme. The scope includes the supply, maintenance, repair and replacement of POCT equipment. The framework supports delivery of NHS Health Checks, however the delivery of Health Checks themselves is out of scope and commissioned separately.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060feb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052752-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 11:33:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007197-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052752-2026 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 025840-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | tender | 007197-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052752-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:33:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment and Support Framework for NHS Health Check Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will operate as a single-supplier framework agreement. Call-off contracts will be awarded by the Authority in accordance with the framework terms. Prices will be determined in accordance with the schedule of rates submitted at tender stage. Call-off contracts will be placed by issuing a purchase order for the required goods and services, having regard to the specific requirement."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council conducted an Open Procedure to establish a single-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Point of Care Testing (POCT) equipment and associated support services for use within the NHS Health Check programme.\nThe scope includes the supply, maintenance, repair and replacement of POCT equipment. The framework supports delivery of NHS Health Checks, however the delivery of Health Checks themselves is out of scope and commissioned separately.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02460338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bhr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has been awarded for an initial period of 12 months. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for up to two further periods of 12 months each, subject to continued operational need, satisfactory performance, and the availability of funding. Any extension will be on the same terms and conditions as the original contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052752-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052752-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:33:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052752-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T12:33:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment and Support Framework for NHS Health Check Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will operate as a single-supplier framework agreement. Call-off contracts will be awarded by the Authority in accordance with the framework terms. Prices will be determined in accordance with the schedule of rates submitted at tender stage. Call-off contracts will be placed by issuing a purchase order for the required goods and services, having regard to the specific requirement."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council conducted an Open Procedure to establish a single-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Point of Care Testing (POCT) equipment and associated support services for use within the NHS Health Check programme.\nThe scope includes the supply, maintenance, repair and replacement of POCT equipment. The framework supports delivery of NHS Health Checks, however the delivery of Health Checks themselves is out of scope and commissioned separately.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02460338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bhr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract has been awarded for an initial period of 12 months. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for up to two further periods of 12 months each, subject to continued operational need, satisfactory performance, and the availability of funding. Any extension will be on the same terms and conditions as the original contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052752-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052752-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T12:33:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025840-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-20T14:39:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment and Support Framework for Health Check Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 12 months. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for up to two further periods of 12 months each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "025840-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025840-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-20T14:39:53Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment and Support Framework for NHS Health Check Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council conducted an Open Procedure to establish a single-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Point of Care Testing (POCT) equipment and associated support services for use within the NHS Health Check programme.\nThe scope includes the supply, maintenance, repair and replacement of POCT equipment. The framework supports delivery of NHS Health Checks, however the delivery of Health Checks themselves is out of scope and commissioned separately.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02460338",
"name": "BHR PHARMACEUTICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV11 6GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Kingfisher Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://bhr.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02460338",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bhr.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDJP-5661-VHYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007197-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T15:22:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060feb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WNC00000596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 12 months. The Authority may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for up to two further periods of 12 months each, subject to continued operational need, satisfactory performance, and the availability of funding. Any extension will be on the same terms and conditions as the original contract."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Scoring criteria is detailed within the Tender documents."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Scoring criteria is detailed within the Tender documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "West Northamptonshire Council - Point of Care Testing (POCT) Equipment and Support Framework for NHS Health Check Services",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"description": "Tender documents, including the Invitation to Tender, Service Specification, pricing schedule and draft framework agreement, are available via the West Northamptonshire Council e-procurement portal (In-Tend). Interested suppliers must register on the portal to access the documents and submit a response.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "007197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T15:22:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-01-27T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will operate as a single-supplier framework agreement. Call-off contracts will be awarded by the Authority in accordance with the framework terms, without reopening competition. Prices will be determined in accordance with the schedule of rates submitted at tender stage. Call-off contracts will be placed by issuing a purchase order for the required goods and services, having regard to the specific requirement."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council is seeking to establish a single-supplier framework agreement for the provision of Point of Care Testing (POCT) equipment and associated support services for use within the NHS Health Check programme.\nThe scope of the framework includes the supply, maintenance, repair and replacement of POCT equipment. The POCT equipment and services will be used by GP practices and other providers commissioned by the Council to deliver NHS Health Checks. The delivery of NHS Health Checks themselves is out of scope of this procurement and is commissioned separately. \nCall-off contracts will be awarded under the framework in accordance with the framework terms. The framework will operate for an initial period of 12 months, with the option to extend for up to two further periods of 12 months.\nThe full scope and requirements are set out in the tender documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the West Northamptonshire Council e-procurement portal (In-Tend): https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc\nTender responses must be completed and submitted through the portal by the stated deadline. Submissions by email, post or other means will not be accepted.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/working-us/doing-business-council",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}