Lot 1
HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets
Award criteria
Technical — 50
Commercial — 50
HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets
UK
HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets
Award criteria
Technical — 50
Commercial — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 2 median · 3.7 average (13 of 21 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (14 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,316 | 2 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,316 with a bid count) | 3 average (527 of 1,316 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060f9f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007072-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 12:37:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007072-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007072-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 460000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 563123.58,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T12:37:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007072-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NDA/C17430/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from an NDA Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NDA Commercial",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925802001"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "enquiries@nda.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House Warrington Road Birchwood Science Park Warrington Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.nnl.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007072-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007072-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007072-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 460000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 563123.58,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-27T12:37:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f9f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007072-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NDA/C17430/17",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "HIP1 Equipment to make MOX Pellets",
"classification": {
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from an NDA Framework",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30085",
"name": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cumbria",
"postalCode": "CA24 3HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herdus House Westlakes Science and Technology Park Moor Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/nuclear-decommissioning-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nuclear Decommissioning Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "NDA Commercial",
"email": "procurement.inbox@nda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1925802001"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "enquiries@nda.gov.uk"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109827",
"name": "National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor Chadwick House Warrington Road Birchwood Science Park Warrington Cheshire"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://WWW.nnl.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "3857752",
"legalName": "National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007072-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007072-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}