← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

QQ25065 - Additional Plinths at Bushbury, Danescourt and Beacon Hill Cemeteries

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jan 2026

What is being bought

To install the following Bushbury Cemetery - Two no double rows of slab plinths 20 No slabs long for cremated remains interment. Danescourt Cemetery Muslim Section - two separate single rows approximately 23m long consisting of two rows of edgings with gravel infill. Danescourt Cemetery General Section - Section T- one row double plinth approximately 34m long consisting of three rows of edgings with gravel infill. Beacon Hill Cemetery - One No double row of burial plinths approximately 39m long consisting of three rows of edgings with gravel infill. A site visit to view existing specifications can be arranged via richard.byrne@wolverhampton.gov.uk

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Additional Plinths at Bushbury, Danescourt and Beacon Hill Cemeteries

Statusactive
Value£46,437

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060f81
Latest release ID007028-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 27 2026 11:44:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jan 2026award, contract007028-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T11:44:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98371111",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04224847",
          "name": "HILTON MAIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25065 - Additional Plinths at Bushbury, Danescourt and Beacon Hill Cemeteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To install the following\nBushbury Cemetery - Two no double rows of slab plinths 20 No slabs long for cremated remains interment.\nDanescourt Cemetery Muslim Section - two separate single rows approximately 23m long consisting of two rows of edgings with gravel infill.\nDanescourt Cemetery General Section - Section T- one row double plinth approximately 34m long consisting of three rows of edgings with gravel infill.\nBeacon Hill Cemetery - One No double row of burial plinths approximately 39m long consisting of three rows of edgings with gravel infill.\nA site visit to view existing specifications can be arranged via richard.byrne@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04224847",
      "name": "HILTON MAIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS3 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sneyd Cottage Sneyd Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hiltonmain.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04224847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@hiltonmain.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBM-2757-TNWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Additional Plinths at Bushbury, Danescourt and Beacon Hill Cemeteries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46437.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55724.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T11:44:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jan 2026 · 007028-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007028-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T11:44:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060f81",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98371111",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cemetery maintenance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04224847",
          "name": "HILTON MAIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QQ25065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "QQ25065 - Additional Plinths at Bushbury, Danescourt and Beacon Hill Cemeteries",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To install the following\nBushbury Cemetery - Two no double rows of slab plinths 20 No slabs long for cremated remains interment.\nDanescourt Cemetery Muslim Section - two separate single rows approximately 23m long consisting of two rows of edgings with gravel infill.\nDanescourt Cemetery General Section - Section T- one row double plinth approximately 34m long consisting of three rows of edgings with gravel infill.\nBeacon Hill Cemetery - One No double row of burial plinths approximately 39m long consisting of three rows of edgings with gravel infill.\nA site visit to view existing specifications can be arranged via richard.byrne@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04224847",
      "name": "HILTON MAIN CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS3 2LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sneyd Cottage Sneyd Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hiltonmain.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04224847",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@hiltonmain.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYBM-2757-TNWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Additional Plinths at Bushbury, Danescourt and Beacon Hill Cemeteries",
      "value": {
        "amount": 46437.04,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 55724.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007028-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007028-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-27T11:44:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}