Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Barbican Centre is refurbishing its main theatre over the period of February 2026 to May 2026 and is seeking to replace its tungsten production lighting system with more energy efficient LED production light systems during this time. This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. This is a supply only contract. The delivery of the lights for the main theatre is required within 8 weeks from when the purchase order is raised and those for the pit theatre (e.g. small moving profile lights) are required within 10 weeks from when the purchase order is raised to align with the period of refurbishment and the production schedule of the theatre. The estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the supply of the Theatre LED Lights. The estimated total value is £620,000 excluding VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037000-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 10:38:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006608-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037000-2026 |
| 23 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 026373-2026 |
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006608-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037000-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03555097",
"name": "Adlib Audio Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Barbican Theatre LED Lights",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Centre is refurbishing its main theatre over the period of February 2026 to May 2026 and is seeking to replace its tungsten production lighting system with more energy efficient LED production light systems during this time. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThis is a supply only contract. The delivery of the lights for the main theatre is required within 8 weeks from when the purchase order is raised and those for the pit theatre (e.g. small moving profile lights) are required within 10 weeks from when the purchase order is raised to align with the period of refurbishment and the production schedule of the theatre. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the supply of the Theatre LED Lights. The estimated total value is £620,000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03555097",
"name": "Adlib Audio Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adlib House, Kitling Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03555097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlib.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 589892.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 707870.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037000-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037000-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract for delivery of goods and value below £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037000-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:38:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03555097",
"name": "Adlib Audio Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Barbican Theatre LED Lights",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Centre is refurbishing its main theatre over the period of February 2026 to May 2026 and is seeking to replace its tungsten production lighting system with more energy efficient LED production light systems during this time. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThis is a supply only contract. The delivery of the lights for the main theatre is required within 8 weeks from when the purchase order is raised and those for the pit theatre (e.g. small moving profile lights) are required within 10 weeks from when the purchase order is raised to align with the period of refurbishment and the production schedule of the theatre. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the supply of the Theatre LED Lights. The estimated total value is £620,000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03555097",
"name": "Adlib Audio Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adlib House, Kitling Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03555097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlib.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 589892.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 707870.69
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037000-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037000-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:38:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract for delivery of goods and value below £5m."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026373-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-23T15:26:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 589892.24,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 707870.69
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T15:26:20Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03555097",
"name": "Adlib Audio Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-23T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "prj_911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Barbican Theatre LED Lights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Barbican Centre is refurbishing its main theatre over the period of February 2026 to May 2026 and is seeking to replace its tungsten production lighting system with more energy efficient LED production light systems during this time. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThis is a supply only contract. The delivery of the lights for the main theatre is required within 8 weeks from when the purchase order is raised and those for the pit theatre (e.g. small moving profile lights) are required within 10 weeks from when the purchase order is raised to align with the period of refurbishment and the production schedule of the theatre. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the supply of the Theatre LED Lights. The estimated total value is £620,000 excluding VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03555097",
"name": "Adlib Audio Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Prescot",
"postalCode": "L34 9JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Adlib House, Kitling Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03555097",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@adlib.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006608-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T12:23:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_911",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial Response",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Responsible Procurement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Barbican Theatre LED Lights",
"value": {
"amount": 620000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 744000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "006608-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006608-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T12:23:37Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Barbican Centre is refurbishing its main theatre over the period of February 2026 to May 2026 and is seeking to replace its tungsten production lighting system with more energy efficient LED production light systems during this time. \nThis tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system ‘City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal’ (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. \nThis is a supply only contract. The delivery of the lights for the main theatre is required within 8 weeks from when the purchase order is raised and those for the pit theatre (e.g. small moving profile lights) are required within 10 weeks from when the purchase order is raised to align with the period of refurbishment and the production schedule of the theatre. \nThe estimated contract value given at sections 31 and 32 is for the supply of the Theatre LED Lights. The estimated total value is £620,000 excluding VAT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'City of London Corporation Sourcing & Contracts Portal' (https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CityProc.Operations@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The City has not conducted any Preliminary Market Engagement prior to the issuing of the Tender Notice, as the Barbican Theatre Lighting team is experienced and has a clear understanding on the specifications of lights needed to meet theatre productions. The team are well qualified to specify the technical requirements on these lights."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}