← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

High Volume Flood Pumps

Buyer: Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority →

BuyerMerseyside Fire and Rescue Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Provision of High Volume Flood Pumps for the UK National Resilience high volume pumping capability

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOnly one supplier can provide the goods and there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods being procured.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,793,041

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d4a
Latest release ID031364-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 10:38:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031364-2026
24 Mar 2026award, contract026751-2026
23 Jan 2026award, contract006173-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T11:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10034301",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42122130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
          "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Volume Flood Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of High Volume Flood Pumps for the UK National Resilience high volume pumping capability",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier can provide the goods and there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods being procured.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10034301",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10034301",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
      "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Batley",
        "postalCode": "WF17 5TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angloco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01958909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@angloco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMM-6647-CDMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1793040.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2151648.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:38:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract has a single KPI for delivery within required timescales."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031364-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031364-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T11:38:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10034301",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42122130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
          "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Volume Flood Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of High Volume Flood Pumps for the UK National Resilience high volume pumping capability",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Only one supplier can provide the goods and there are no reasonable alternatives to the goods being procured.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10034301",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10034301",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
      "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Batley",
        "postalCode": "WF17 5TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angloco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01958909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@angloco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMM-6647-CDMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1793040.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2151648.72
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031364-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031364-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T11:38:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "The contract has a single KPI for delivery within required timescales."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Mar 2026 · 026751-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026751-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T12:14:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10034301",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "42122130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1793040.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2151648.72
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "026751-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026751-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-24T12:14:50Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
          "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-22T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Volume Flood Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of High Volume Flood Pumps for the UK National Resilience high volume pumping capability",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10034301",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseyfire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10034301",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
      "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Batley",
        "postalCode": "WF17 5TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angloco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01958909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@angloco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMM-6647-CDMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006173-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T12:38:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d4a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
    "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42122130",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water pumps"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1793040.6,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2151648.72
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "006173-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006173-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-23T12:38:08Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
          "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MFRS 2526-73",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "High Volume Flood Pumps",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "High volume flood pumps required to enhance the current flood response capability.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the sole UK distributor of the equipment, which is manufactured overseas.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNJC-6862-YTRY",
      "name": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bootle",
        "postalCode": "L30 4YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merseyside Fire and Rescue Service  Headquarters, Bridle Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNJC-6862-YTRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementmfrs@merseyfire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01958909",
      "name": "ANGLOCO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Batley",
        "postalCode": "WF17 5TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angloco.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01958909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@angloco.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCMM-6647-CDMD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}