← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Fuel Cards for access to road fuel from retail fuel providers

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Emergency vehicles 34114100Emergency vehicles 34114100

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Fuel Cards for access to road fuel from retail fuel providers for emergency vehicles.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Emergency vehicles (34114100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE1624 median · 54.1 average (58 of 162 with a bid count)4.5 average (64 of 162 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from the CCS framework reference RM6186
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

006137-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,680,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d30
Latest release ID006137-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 11:59:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026award, contract006137-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006137-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:59:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006137-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
          "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3127-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Fuel Cards for access to road fuel from retail fuel providers for emergency vehicles."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Card Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fuel Cards for access to road fuel from retail fuel providers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the CCS framework reference RM6186",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlie North",
        "email": "charlie.north1@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
      "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02631112",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allstar Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006137-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1680000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006137-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006137-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006137-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T11:59:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006137-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
          "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3127-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Fuel Cards for access to road fuel from retail fuel providers for emergency vehicles."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34114100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fuel Card Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fuel Cards for access to road fuel from retail fuel providers",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34114100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Emergency vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from the CCS framework reference RM6186",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-143536",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "locality": "Cottingham",
        "postalCode": "HU165SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lawns, Harland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.humberside-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlie North",
        "email": "charlie.north1@humberside.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02631112",
      "name": "Allstar Business Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02631112",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allstar Business Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-150202",
      "name": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement Review Unit- Cabinet Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006137-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1680000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006137-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}