← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SEND Specific Fun and Food Programme for Children in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals (Easter 2026)

Buyer: Durham County Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Feb 2026
Value£250,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Council wishes to seek multiple Providers to deliver the Fun and Food programme to Children with SEND in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals within the boundaries of County Durham. This project utilises Department for Education (DfE) funding which is for school aged children in receipt of benefits related free school meals. All providers must meet DfE framework of standards as below: • Food Provision • Enrichment Activities • Physical Activities • Increasing Awareness of Healthy Eating, healthy lifestyles, and positive behaviours • Signposting and referrals and supporting families • Safeguarding • Policies and Procedures Please note - sessions do not need to be exclusively for children in receipt benefits related Free School Meals, alternative funding may be sourced by the organisation to fund children ineligible for DfE funding i.e parents/carers may be charged for sessions by the activity organisation.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£1,905

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060cf6
Latest release ID027879-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 12:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006040-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026award, contract027879-2026
23 Jan 2026tender006040-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T12:29:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
          "name": "Karbon Homes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "003223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Specific Fun and Food Programme for Children in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals (Easter 2026)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to seek multiple Providers to deliver the Fun and Food programme to Children with SEND in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals within the boundaries of County Durham.\nThis project utilises Department for Education (DfE) funding which is for school aged children in receipt of benefits related free school meals.\nAll providers must meet DfE framework of standards as below:\n• Food Provision\n• Enrichment Activities\n• Physical Activities\n• Increasing Awareness of Healthy Eating, healthy lifestyles, and positive behaviours\n• Signposting and referrals and supporting families\n• Safeguarding\n• Policies and Procedures\nPlease note - sessions do not need to be exclusively for children in receipt benefits related Free School Meals, alternative funding may be sourced by the organisation to fund children ineligible for DfE funding i.e parents/carers may be charged for sessions by the\nactivity organisation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1905,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1905
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "There is also a possibility that DCC may acquire funding from different sources that may be used for main school holidays, half term holidays or funding for participants to attend that are not in receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals. Where this is the case successful providers will be updated regarding the scope of delivery."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Successful Providers' contracts, as delivered under the Easter 2026 holiday provision, may be extended/varied to cover delivery in the Summer and or Christmas school holiday period. At the sole discretion of the Council, providers will be identified and approached for Summer and or Christmas delivery, this is likely to be dependent on successful achievement from Easter 2026 delivery under this contract and Commissioners professional judgement.\nIf Successful Providers meet the threshold that the Commissioner deems as successful delivery, they will be emailed a proposal form for completion for the next school holiday period. The same evaluation criteria will be applied to the subsequent proposals."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027879-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027879-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:29:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027879-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T12:29:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
          "name": "Karbon Homes"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "003223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Specific Fun and Food Programme for Children in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals (Easter 2026)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to seek multiple Providers to deliver the Fun and Food programme to Children with SEND in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals within the boundaries of County Durham.\nThis project utilises Department for Education (DfE) funding which is for school aged children in receipt of benefits related free school meals.\nAll providers must meet DfE framework of standards as below:\n• Food Provision\n• Enrichment Activities\n• Physical Activities\n• Increasing Awareness of Healthy Eating, healthy lifestyles, and positive behaviours\n• Signposting and referrals and supporting families\n• Safeguarding\n• Policies and Procedures\nPlease note - sessions do not need to be exclusively for children in receipt benefits related Free School Meals, alternative funding may be sourced by the organisation to fund children ineligible for DfE funding i.e parents/carers may be charged for sessions by the\nactivity organisation.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RS007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007529",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@Karbonhomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1905,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1905
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-01-01T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "There is also a possibility that DCC may acquire funding from different sources that may be used for main school holidays, half term holidays or funding for participants to attend that are not in receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals. Where this is the case successful providers will be updated regarding the scope of delivery."
      },
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Successful Providers' contracts, as delivered under the Easter 2026 holiday provision, may be extended/varied to cover delivery in the Summer and or Christmas school holiday period. At the sole discretion of the Council, providers will be identified and approached for Summer and or Christmas delivery, this is likely to be dependent on successful achievement from Easter 2026 delivery under this contract and Commissioners professional judgement.\nIf Successful Providers meet the threshold that the Commissioner deems as successful delivery, they will be emailed a proposal form for completion for the next school holiday period. The same evaluation criteria will be applied to the subsequent proposals."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027879-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027879-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-26T12:29:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jan 2026 · 006040-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "006040-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T09:48:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cf6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "003223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 250000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Successful Providers' contracts, as delivered under the Easter 2026 holiday provision, may be extended/varied to cover delivery in the Summer and or Christmas school holiday period. At the sole discretion of the Council, providers will be identified and approached for Summer and or Christmas delivery, this is likely to be dependent on successful achievement from Easter 2026 delivery under this contract and Commissioners professional judgement.\nIf Successful Providers meet the threshold that the Commissioner deems as successful delivery, they will be emailed a proposal form for completion for the next school holiday period. The same evaluation criteria will be applied to the subsequent proposals.\nThere is also a possibility that DCC may acquire funding from different sources that may be used for main school holidays, half term holidays or funding for participants to attend that are not in receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals. Where this is the case successful providers will be updated regarding the scope of delivery.\nFurther details of the requirements are set out in Document 3A Specification."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "There is Essential Pass Fail criteria.\nBidders are also required to complete the 'Easter Proposal' excel form to present a holistic view of your offer so the Council can assess your proposal which should address how you will meet the national standards as set out below against the requirements of the contract, including the indicative participant numbers, variety of proposed activities and geographic factors.\nThe Council reserves the right to undertake the following: \n• Not award if Evaluators feel the proposal does not meet need;\n• Not award if Evaluators feel the proposal does not achieve value for money\n• Not award if Evaluators feel the demographic within the geographical area is not of deprivation i.e. the % of Children with SEND in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals is not sufficient to achieve proposed number of participants\n• Apply tiebreak should there be a duplication of the same/similar activities in a given geographical area;\n• Approach bidders to reduce/increase participant numbers based on Evaluators professional judgement and knowledge of delivery in the geographical area; \n• Approach bidders to reduce/increase hours of delivery based on Evaluators professional judgement;\n•\tApproach bidders to deliver in another geographical area, based on Evaluators professional judgement and knowledge of gaps in delivery for geographical areas;\nEvaluators will use their professional judgement using the stated scoring to assess your proposal and how this will meet the requirements of the contract (healthy meal, enriching activities, physical activity and nutritional education) and achieves value for money. The evaluation criteria will be applied to the proposal(s) received.\nThe Council will consider in combination the following factors to determine the most appropriate provision (this is not an exhaustive list): \t\no\tService delivery location and/or \no\tValue for money and/or \no\tEnriching activities and/or \no\tHealthy meal provision and/or  \no\tNumber of places available and/or \no\tEngaging with those children with SEND who are in receipt of benefit related Free School Meals \no\tProfessional Judgement of the Evaluation Panel"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SEND Specific Fun and Food Programme for Children in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals (Easter 2026)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 250000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.open-uk.org",
        "description": "Tender documents can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "006040-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006040-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T09:48:10Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council wishes to seek multiple Providers to deliver the Fun and Food programme to Children with SEND in Receipt of Benefits-related Free School Meals within the boundaries of County Durham. \nThis project utilises Department for Education (DfE) funding which is for school aged children in receipt of benefits related free school meals.\nAll providers must meet DfE framework of standards as below:\n• Food Provision\n• Enrichment Activities\n• Physical Activities\n• Increasing Awareness of Healthy Eating, healthy lifestyles, and positive behaviours\n• Signposting and referrals and supporting families\n• Safeguarding\n• Policies and Procedures\nPlease note - sessions do not need to be exclusively for children in receipt benefits-related Free School Meals, alternative funding may be sourced by the organisation to fund children ineligible for DfE funding i.e parents/carers may be charged for sessions by the activity organisation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-20T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.open-uk.org",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}