Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Boston Borough Council →
Boston Borough Council are commissioning services to help drive sponsorship income by supporting the promotion and delivery of sponsorship opportunities linked to council-led initiatives.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ce5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006014-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 08:49:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006014-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006014-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T08:49:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ce5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 342000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T08:49:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDX-6279-PHJD",
"name": "Julian S"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ce5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Support for Boston Sponsorship Initiatives",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Boston Borough Council are commissioning services to help drive sponsorship income by supporting the promotion and delivery of sponsorship opportunities linked to council-led initiatives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council initially undertook a Request for Quotation (RFQ) exercise in relation to the Boston Sponsorship Project. The RFQ resulted in the receipt of a single submission.\nEvaluation of the submitted quotation indicated that the commercial model and projected returns may exceed the Council's original expectations in respect of the project's potential profitability and overall commercial value. Having regard to the outcome of the RFQ exercise, the limited market response, and the commercial opportunities identified through the submission received, the Council has determined that it is appropriate to discontinue the RFQ process and proceed instead with a direct award. This transparency notice is published to provide clarity on the procurement approach adopted and the rationale for the decision in accordance with the Council's procurement and governance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDX-6279-PHJD",
"name": "Julian S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "bourne",
"postalCode": "pe100xy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "54 Musselburgh way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.global-lincs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDX-6279-PHJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian@global-lincs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006014-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T08:49:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ce5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 285000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 342000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006014-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006014-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T08:49:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDX-6279-PHJD",
"name": "Julian S"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-28T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ce5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Support for Boston Sponsorship Initiatives",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Boston Borough Council are commissioning services to help drive sponsorship income by supporting the promotion and delivery of sponsorship opportunities linked to council-led initiatives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Council initially undertook a Request for Quotation (RFQ) exercise in relation to the Boston Sponsorship Project. The RFQ resulted in the receipt of a single submission.\nEvaluation of the submitted quotation indicated that the commercial model and projected returns may exceed the Council's original expectations in respect of the project's potential profitability and overall commercial value. Having regard to the outcome of the RFQ exercise, the limited market response, and the commercial opportunities identified through the submission received, the Council has determined that it is appropriate to discontinue the RFQ process and proceed instead with a direct award. This transparency notice is published to provide clarity on the procurement approach adopted and the rationale for the decision in accordance with the Council's procurement and governance requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"name": "Boston Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Boston",
"postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07289357",
"name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M3 5GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07289357",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Carrying out procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMDX-6279-PHJD",
"name": "Julian S",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "bourne",
"postalCode": "pe100xy",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "54 Musselburgh way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.global-lincs.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMDX-6279-PHJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "julian@global-lincs.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}