Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Northern Gas Networks (NGN) is initiating a Phase 2 procurement event to expand the existing Direct Service Provider (DSP) Framework, which currently runs until 2029 with options to extend. Due to capacity constraints within the current framework, additional suppliers are required to ensure sufficient resource availability across the network. This expansion is intended to supplement-not replace-the existing DSP supply. The scope of the framework agreement includes but is not limited to for both natural gas and hydrogen; Essential Scope Requirement All mains and services replacement, abandonment, general and specific reinforcement, diversionary and connections works. All mains work comprises of laying, relaying of Polyethylene (PE) and steel mains up to 48"/1200mm diameter which are laid and tested to main laying standards, and any service up to 63mm diameter and any associated abandonment. Service works comprises of the installation of new, or renewal and transfer of existing PE services up to 63mm diameter and Steel services up to 2" diameter. Riser works comprises of the installation of new, or the renewal and transfer of existing PE risers up to 32mm diameter and steel risers up to 3" diameter. Survey/Enabling works. Low pressure connections & disconnections (e.g. PE, Steel etc.). Medium pressure connections & disconnections (e.g. PE, Steel etc.). Intermediate pressure connections& disconnections (e.g. HDPE, Steel etc.). New services on mains in existing properties. Survey/enabling works includes invasive and non-invasive enabling works e.g. trial holes and camera survey. Backfill & reinstatement of all works, public & private. Support to NGN works on a planned and emergency basis for incidents e.g. severe weather, customer loss of supply and other emergency/non-emergency support, as and when required. Provide engineers/teams to support NGN in Gas Emergency & Repair Works. Scope Requirement (Desirable) Gas safety regulation cut offs. Stub ends works. Bulk service renewal. Live service insertion. Service extraction. Replacement of risers, laterals and supplies to multi occupancy buildings. Refurbishment techniques for mains and services. Services off mains in private (New Service/New Property). New services on mains in existing property. Bridge overcrossings. Provide support to NGN in backfill & reinstatement works, as and when required. Gas appliance purge & relight, as and when required during incident support. Fuel poverty projects. District governor installation & removal including foundations/concrete base. Specialist flow stopping techniques. Deep excavations installation & removal In additional please see the Draft Contract contained with this Tender package for full Works Information Technical Standards and Procedures - All works MUST be carried out in compliance with Northern Gas Networks Technical Standards and in line with Northern Gas Networks Procedures.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081766-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 12:39:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005975-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081766-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | tender | 005975-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081766-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T13:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts can be extended in line with business requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:39:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13415713",
"name": "T G PIPELINES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03819014",
"name": "Stobbarts Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09624810",
"name": "MOLE TECH SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DSP Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) is initiating a Phase 2 procurement event to expand the existing Direct Service Provider (DSP) Framework, which currently runs until 2029 with options to extend. Due to capacity constraints within the current framework, additional suppliers are required to ensure sufficient resource availability across the network. This expansion is intended to supplement-not replace-the existing DSP supply. \nThe scope of the framework agreement includes but is not limited to for both natural gas and hydrogen; \nEssential Scope Requirement \nAll mains and services replacement, abandonment, general and specific reinforcement, diversionary and connections works. \nAll mains work comprises of laying, relaying of Polyethylene (PE) and steel mains up to 48\"/1200mm diameter which are laid and tested to main laying standards, and any service up to 63mm diameter and any associated abandonment. \nService works comprises of the installation of new, or renewal and transfer of existing PE services up to 63mm diameter and Steel services up to 2\" diameter. \nRiser works comprises of the installation of new, or the renewal and transfer of existing PE risers up to 32mm diameter and steel risers up to 3\" diameter. \nSurvey/Enabling works. \nLow pressure connections & disconnections (e.g. PE, Steel etc.). \nMedium pressure connections & disconnections (e.g. PE, Steel etc.). \nIntermediate pressure connections& disconnections (e.g. HDPE, Steel etc.). \nNew services on mains in existing properties. \nSurvey/enabling works includes invasive and non-invasive enabling works e.g. trial holes and camera survey. \nBackfill & reinstatement of all works, public & private. \nSupport to NGN works on a planned and emergency basis for incidents e.g. severe weather, customer loss of supply and other emergency/non-emergency support, as and when required. \nProvide engineers/teams to support NGN in Gas Emergency & Repair Works. \nScope Requirement (Desirable) \nGas safety regulation cut offs. \nStub ends works. \nBulk service renewal. \nLive service insertion. \nService extraction. \nReplacement of risers, laterals and supplies to multi occupancy buildings. \nRefurbishment techniques for mains and services. \nServices off mains in private (New Service/New Property). \nNew services on mains in existing property. \nBridge overcrossings. \nProvide support to NGN in backfill & reinstatement works, as and when required. \nGas appliance purge & relight, as and when required during incident support. \nFuel poverty projects. \nDistrict governor installation & removal including foundations/concrete base. \nSpecialist flow stopping techniques. \nDeep excavations installation & removal \nIn additional please see the Draft Contract contained with this Tender package for full Works Information \n \nTechnical Standards and Procedures - \nAll works MUST be carried out in compliance with Northern Gas Networks Technical Standards and in line with Northern Gas Networks Procedures.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13415713",
"name": "T G PIPELINES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 6AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Sawley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13415713",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dale@tgpipelines.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZT-9556-QMVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03819014",
"name": "Stobbarts Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Workington",
"postalCode": "CA14 3YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tarn Howe Lakes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stobbarts.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03819014",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@stobbarts.ltd.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMY-4982-DHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09624810",
"name": "MOLE TECH SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"postalCode": "DH4 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyndham Lodge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09624810",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.johnson@moletechsolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPD-1648-CVLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081766-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T13:39:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contracts can be extended in line with business requirements"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081766-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081766-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T13:39:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13415713",
"name": "T G PIPELINES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03819014",
"name": "Stobbarts Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09624810",
"name": "MOLE TECH SOLUTIONS LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DSP Phase 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) is initiating a Phase 2 procurement event to expand the existing Direct Service Provider (DSP) Framework, which currently runs until 2029 with options to extend. Due to capacity constraints within the current framework, additional suppliers are required to ensure sufficient resource availability across the network. This expansion is intended to supplement-not replace-the existing DSP supply. \nThe scope of the framework agreement includes but is not limited to for both natural gas and hydrogen; \nEssential Scope Requirement \nAll mains and services replacement, abandonment, general and specific reinforcement, diversionary and connections works. \nAll mains work comprises of laying, relaying of Polyethylene (PE) and steel mains up to 48\"/1200mm diameter which are laid and tested to main laying standards, and any service up to 63mm diameter and any associated abandonment. \nService works comprises of the installation of new, or renewal and transfer of existing PE services up to 63mm diameter and Steel services up to 2\" diameter. \nRiser works comprises of the installation of new, or the renewal and transfer of existing PE risers up to 32mm diameter and steel risers up to 3\" diameter. \nSurvey/Enabling works. \nLow pressure connections & disconnections (e.g. PE, Steel etc.). \nMedium pressure connections & disconnections (e.g. PE, Steel etc.). \nIntermediate pressure connections& disconnections (e.g. HDPE, Steel etc.). \nNew services on mains in existing properties. \nSurvey/enabling works includes invasive and non-invasive enabling works e.g. trial holes and camera survey. \nBackfill & reinstatement of all works, public & private. \nSupport to NGN works on a planned and emergency basis for incidents e.g. severe weather, customer loss of supply and other emergency/non-emergency support, as and when required. \nProvide engineers/teams to support NGN in Gas Emergency & Repair Works. \nScope Requirement (Desirable) \nGas safety regulation cut offs. \nStub ends works. \nBulk service renewal. \nLive service insertion. \nService extraction. \nReplacement of risers, laterals and supplies to multi occupancy buildings. \nRefurbishment techniques for mains and services. \nServices off mains in private (New Service/New Property). \nNew services on mains in existing property. \nBridge overcrossings. \nProvide support to NGN in backfill & reinstatement works, as and when required. \nGas appliance purge & relight, as and when required during incident support. \nFuel poverty projects. \nDistrict governor installation & removal including foundations/concrete base. \nSpecialist flow stopping techniques. \nDeep excavations installation & removal \nIn additional please see the Draft Contract contained with this Tender package for full Works Information \n \nTechnical Standards and Procedures - \nAll works MUST be carried out in compliance with Northern Gas Networks Technical Standards and in line with Northern Gas Networks Procedures.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13415713",
"name": "T G PIPELINES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE21 6AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Sawley Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13415713",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dale@tgpipelines.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHZT-9556-QMVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03819014",
"name": "Stobbarts Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Workington",
"postalCode": "CA14 3YP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tarn Howe Lakes Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stobbarts.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03819014",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contracts@stobbarts.ltd.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNMY-4982-DHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09624810",
"name": "MOLE TECH SOLUTIONS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"postalCode": "DH4 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wyndham Lodge"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09624810",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.johnson@moletechsolutions.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPD-1648-CVLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005975-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T17:32:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060cc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial Term roughly 3 years - in line with existing framework end date. \n3 year extension previsions - in line with existing framework end date."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Conditions of Participation Evaluation",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "PQQ Evaluation Criteria",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "RFP Evaluation Criteria (non-commercial section)",
"type": "quality"
},
{
"name": "RFP Evaluation Criteria (commercial section)",
"type": "price"
},
{
"name": "RFP Evaluation Criteria (contractual section)",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Conditions of Participation Evaluation: Pass/Fail - Any failed questions in this section means supplier will be removed from the tender process.\nPQQ Evaluation Criteria: Bidders must score over 60%\nRFP Evaluation Criteria:\nBidders must achieve 60% on non-commercials"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for gas pipelines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DSP Phase 2",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-10796",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10796",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "005975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T17:32:43Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This procurement will follow the following process:\n- Tender notice issued (this notice) for 25 days\n- Interested suppliers to follow Market Dojo link to the Conditions of Participation stage (Pass/Fail)\n- Suppliers who Pass the Conditions of Participation stage will be invited to a PQQ\n- The PQQ end date 27th February 2026\n- PQQ responses evaluated\n- Suppliers who score over 60% will be invited to tender (RFP)\n- RFP will go live on 23/03/2026 until 21/04/2026\n- RFP evaluations carried out until 06/05/2026.\nBidders must achieve 60% on non-commercials\n- BAFO will then be carried out on commercials 07/05/2026 - 21/05/2026\n- BAFO will be evaluated until 05/06/2026\n- Suppliers notified of the outcome\nFull details are made available in the tender scope.\nIf supplementary stages are required throughout the process, or stages noted in the strategy defined above are no longer required, it is at NGN's discretion to include or remove stages.\nIt is at the discretion of NGN to change the weightings/criteria or add additional subcriteria/weightings to the PQQ or RFP if there is a need to do so before the submission deadline of the relevant stage.\nAny changes to the evaluation criteria will be communicated\nto all Bidders."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "NGN will conduct assessments at each stage set out in the tender event. Each stage has minimum criteria to meet as set out in the tender documentation and will adhere to the scoring methodology set out in the tender event."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) is initiating a Phase 2 procurement event to expand the existing Direct Service Provider (DSP) Framework, which currently runs until 2029 with options to extend. Due to capacity constraints within the current framework, additional suppliers are required to ensure sufficient resource availability across the network. This expansion is intended to supplement-not replace-the existing DSP supply. \nThe requirement covers the provision of multiple DSPs to support delivery of Gas Mains Replacement, Reinforcement, New Connections, Specialist Gas Services, and Diversions throughout the RIIO price control period. The expanded framework will help enable delivery of up to 600km of mains replacement, diversion, condition, and reinforcement works, alongside customer-driven connection activities. All works will continue to be delivered in line with relevant industry and safety standards applicable to gas distribution operations. \nThe framework will operate across the full NGN geography, with bidders able to tender for all areas or select specific regions within the network. As with the existing arrangement, the framework will not guarantee any minimum volume or value of work. Awards will be made on the basis of the most advantageous outcome for NGN, ensuring capability, resilience, and value across the supply base. \nThe purpose of this procurement is to strengthen delivery capacity, maintain service continuity, and ensure NGN can meet regulatory, operational, and customer-driven requirements at scale. Phase 2 will enhance resilience across the network by increasing the number of qualified DSPs available to support planned and reactive works, without altering the current ranking or status of existing suppliers.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please review the attached document within this notice and follow instructions within in order to participate in this event.\nIt is suppliers responsibility to follow all instructions to participate in the attached document within this tender notice.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}