Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a one time purchase of DORO Skull clamps to be used for Neurosurgery at Royal Sussex County Hospital. This has been awarded via a competition waiver "A3. Supplier has intellectual property / other exclusive rights and no reasonable alternatives" due to At present, it is not confirmed whether alternative suppliers can provide an equivalent product, as the Trust has historically sourced this item from a single supplier. This is the reason the current supplier was contacted, based on established use and familiarity with the product.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014212-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 17 2026 11:30:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 014212-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005831-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014212-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:30:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154893",
"name": "Delta Surgical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delta Surgical Skull Clamps - One off Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a one time purchase of DORO Skull clamps to be used for Neurosurgery at Royal Sussex County Hospital. This has been awarded via a competition waiver \"A3. Supplier has intellectual property / other exclusive rights and no reasonable alternatives\" due to At present, it is not confirmed whether alternative suppliers can provide an equivalent product, as the Trust has historically sourced this item from a single supplier. This is the reason the current supplier was contacted, based on established use and familiarity with the product.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01243788122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154893",
"name": "Delta Surgical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lymedale",
"postalCode": "ST5 9QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Evolution Hooters Hall Road, Lymedale Business Park, Newcastle, Staffordshire, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04154893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@deltasurgical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delta Surgical Skull Clamps - One off Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 35237.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42285.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:30:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014212-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-17T11:30:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154893",
"name": "Delta Surgical"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Delta Surgical Skull Clamps - One off Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a one time purchase of DORO Skull clamps to be used for Neurosurgery at Royal Sussex County Hospital. This has been awarded via a competition waiver \"A3. Supplier has intellectual property / other exclusive rights and no reasonable alternatives\" due to At present, it is not confirmed whether alternative suppliers can provide an equivalent product, as the Trust has historically sourced this item from a single supplier. This is the reason the current supplier was contacted, based on established use and familiarity with the product.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "georgia.hamid@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01243788122"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154893",
"name": "Delta Surgical",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lymedale",
"postalCode": "ST5 9QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Evolution Hooters Hall Road, Lymedale Business Park, Newcastle, Staffordshire, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04154893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@deltasurgical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Delta Surgical Skull Clamps - One off Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 35237.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42285.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "014212-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014212-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-17T11:30:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T14:47:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33169000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surgical instruments"
},
{
"id": "33162000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operating theatre devices and instruments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Delta Surgical Skull Clamps - One off Purchase",
"value": {
"amount": 35237.7,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42285.24
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:47:31Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154893",
"name": "DELTA SURGICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c6a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Delta Surgical Skull Clamps - One off Purchase",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a one time purchase of DORO Skull clamps to be used for Neurosurgery at Royal Sussex County Hospital, this is pending internal approval.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
"name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worthing",
"postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Hamid",
"email": "uhsussex.medicalsurgicalwomenchildren-procurement@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01273696955"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04154893",
"name": "DELTA SURGICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle",
"postalCode": "ST5 9QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 10, Evolution Lymedale Business Park Staffordshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04154893",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@deltasurgical.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}