← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAn end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations. The process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance. Following review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training. Furthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users. As such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£289,703

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c52
Latest release ID065349-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 10 2026 15:49:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2026award, contract065349-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005802-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005797-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "Worktribe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations.\nThe process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance.\nFollowing review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.\nFurthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users.\nAs such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "Worktribe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers House, The Promenade, Clifton Down, Clifton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.ritchie@worktribe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289703,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 347643.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+1 years. One year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065349-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065349-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jul 2026 · 065349-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "Worktribe Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations.\nThe process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance.\nFollowing review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.\nFurthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users.\nAs such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "Worktribe Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers House, The Promenade, Clifton Down, Clifton"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam.ritchie@worktribe.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 289703,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 347643.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2+1 years. One year extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065349-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065349-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:49:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below threshold."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005802-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005802-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T14:20:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 289703,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 347643.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005802-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005802-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:20:11Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to\naward stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worktribe.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@worktribe.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005797-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005797-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T14:14:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 289703,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 347643.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 year optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005797-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005797-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T14:14:13Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
          "name": "WORKTRIBE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-06-07T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1513-WP-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Research Costing, Pricing and Approval System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worktribe - Off-the-shelf cloud-based solution for costing and pricing of research proposals and awards. A seamless and automated transfer of projects from proposal to award stage, An integrated award management tool linked to central systems",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "An end-to-end research and enterprise lifecycle management system consisting of the following: Pre-award, Post-award, Reporting products. Coventry University receives external funding to carry out academic research and commercial projects through competitive bids to funders, from sources such as charities, government bodies and industrial organisations. \nThe process of submitting applications to funders, receipt of award funding, collation of staff time and subsequent recovery and tracking of the award through its lifecycle is undertaken by Research Services, Enterprise and Innovation Organisation, and Finance. \nFollowing review of the market and discussions with staff at UK Universities, there appear to be few main options available for consideration that fulfil the University's requirements in full. In addition, since first procuring Worktribe the University has made a substantial investment in terms of integrations into the rest of the technical estate, working processes and staff training.  \nFurthermore, current limitations with resources across the University means we are unable to undertake a large-scale system change at this time, which would require significant investment to implement, incorporate data from our existing system and time to effectively train users. \nAs such, The University has decided to extend the maintenance contract for 2 years, with an option to extend for a further year.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04576074",
      "name": "WORKTRIBE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS8 3NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Engineers House The Promenade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.worktribe.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04576074",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "projects@worktribe.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRGY-5139-LLQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}