← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Newham Leisure Centre Regeneration - Business Case

Buyer: London Borough of Newham →

BuyerLondon Borough of Newham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is commissioning a development consultancy to lead the creation of an outline business case for housing, health and leisure uses on the Newham Leisure Centre site. This forms Output 2 of a wider regeneration programme focused on delivering a Health and Wellbeing Campus. Following the completion of the Strategic Regeneration Framework (Appendix 1) earlier this year, the following brief outlines the scope of work for one of two commissions being taken forward to assess the deliverability of regeneration on the Newham Leisure Centre site. Output 2 (this commission) will develop an outline business case using the leisure centre site to assess the need, economic rationale, phasing, and delivery mechanisms for housing typologies that are not currently being delivered by the market but offer economic benefits to the healthcare system - such as key worker housing. This might be a mix of affordable housing or market rate housing, where this supports the overall viability of the project. This workstream will also explore other suitable sites to scale up delivery, including identifying delivery mechanisms, grant funding and potential investors for affordable, key worker housing, elderly living facilities, step-down care, and sheltered accommodation. The commission aims to: • Explore opportunities for housing typologies that support the health and social care system and Newham's housing requirements more broadly. • Establish mechanisms that minimise financial and delivery risk to the Council. • Unlock institutional investment and partnership working to support long-term regeneration. • Find ways to enhance Newham's land values in order to cross-subsidise wider capital projects (e.g. sport infrastructure). • Reduce social care and temporary accommodation expenditure through preventative and integrated housing models. Output 1 focuses on establishing the design and planning case, led by an architecture and urban design consultancy. The successful bidder for Output 2 will be expected to work in close collaboration with the design team to ensure spatial, planning, and design considerations are being balanced with a financially robust and viable business plan. Key areas of collaboration include: • Testing spatial implications of housing and infrastructure options developed in the business case. • Design commentary on housing mixes and typologies, and their impact on site layout, public realm, and integration with health and leisure uses. • Joint scenario testing for housing capacity and open space provision, based on planning and financial constraints and community needs. This integrated approach ensures that the business case is grounded in deliverable spatial strategies and reflects the vision established in the Strategic Regeneration Framework.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060c1f
Latest release ID005717-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 12:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005717-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T12:13:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005717-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005717-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T12:13:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
          "name": "INNER CIRCLE CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham Leisure Centre Regeneration - Business Case",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is commissioning a development consultancy to lead the creation of an outline business case for housing, health and leisure uses on the Newham Leisure Centre site. This forms Output 2 of a wider regeneration programme focused on delivering a Health and Wellbeing Campus.\nFollowing the completion of the Strategic Regeneration Framework (Appendix 1) earlier this year, the following brief outlines the scope of work for one of two commissions being taken forward to assess the deliverability of regeneration on the Newham Leisure Centre site. \nOutput 2 (this commission) will develop an outline business case using the leisure centre site to assess the need, economic rationale, phasing, and delivery mechanisms for housing typologies that are not currently being delivered by the market but offer economic benefits to the healthcare system - such as key worker housing. This might be a mix of affordable housing or market rate housing, where this supports the overall viability of the project. This workstream will also explore other suitable sites to scale up delivery, including identifying delivery mechanisms, grant funding and potential investors for affordable, key worker housing, elderly living facilities, step-down care, and sheltered accommodation.\nThe commission aims to:\n•\tExplore opportunities for housing typologies that support the health and social care system and Newham's housing requirements more broadly.\n•\tEstablish mechanisms that minimise financial and delivery risk to the Council.\n•\tUnlock institutional investment and partnership working to support long-term regeneration.\n•\tFind ways to enhance Newham's land values in order to cross-subsidise wider capital projects (e.g. sport infrastructure).\n•\tReduce social care and temporary accommodation expenditure through preventative and integrated housing models.\nOutput 1 focuses on establishing the design and planning case, led by an architecture and urban design consultancy. The successful bidder for Output 2 will be expected to work in close collaboration with the design team to ensure spatial, planning, and design considerations are being balanced with a financially robust and viable business plan.\nKey areas of collaboration include:\n•\tTesting spatial implications of housing and infrastructure options developed in the business case.\n•\tDesign commentary on housing mixes and typologies, and their impact on site layout, public realm, and integration with health and leisure uses.\n•\tJoint scenario testing for housing capacity and open space provision, based on planning and financial constraints and community needs.\nThis integrated approach ensures that the business case is grounded in deliverable spatial strategies and reflects the vision established in the Strategic Regeneration Framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.harris@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
      "name": "INNER CIRCLE CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor West, The Clove Building, 4 Maguire Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.innercircleconsulting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06799707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@innercircleconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZQL-1367-BTJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005717-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005717-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-22T12:13:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c1f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
    "name": "London Borough of Newham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-13T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research and development consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005717-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005717-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T12:13:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
          "name": "INNER CIRCLE CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c1f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newham Leisure Centre Regeneration - Business Case",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Newham (LBN) is commissioning a development consultancy to lead the creation of an outline business case for housing, health and leisure uses on the Newham Leisure Centre site. This forms Output 2 of a wider regeneration programme focused on delivering a Health and Wellbeing Campus.\nFollowing the completion of the Strategic Regeneration Framework (Appendix 1) earlier this year, the following brief outlines the scope of work for one of two commissions being taken forward to assess the deliverability of regeneration on the Newham Leisure Centre site. \nOutput 2 (this commission) will develop an outline business case using the leisure centre site to assess the need, economic rationale, phasing, and delivery mechanisms for housing typologies that are not currently being delivered by the market but offer economic benefits to the healthcare system - such as key worker housing. This might be a mix of affordable housing or market rate housing, where this supports the overall viability of the project. This workstream will also explore other suitable sites to scale up delivery, including identifying delivery mechanisms, grant funding and potential investors for affordable, key worker housing, elderly living facilities, step-down care, and sheltered accommodation.\nThe commission aims to:\n•\tExplore opportunities for housing typologies that support the health and social care system and Newham's housing requirements more broadly.\n•\tEstablish mechanisms that minimise financial and delivery risk to the Council.\n•\tUnlock institutional investment and partnership working to support long-term regeneration.\n•\tFind ways to enhance Newham's land values in order to cross-subsidise wider capital projects (e.g. sport infrastructure).\n•\tReduce social care and temporary accommodation expenditure through preventative and integrated housing models.\nOutput 1 focuses on establishing the design and planning case, led by an architecture and urban design consultancy. The successful bidder for Output 2 will be expected to work in close collaboration with the design team to ensure spatial, planning, and design considerations are being balanced with a financially robust and viable business plan.\nKey areas of collaboration include:\n•\tTesting spatial implications of housing and infrastructure options developed in the business case.\n•\tDesign commentary on housing mixes and typologies, and their impact on site layout, public realm, and integration with health and leisure uses.\n•\tJoint scenario testing for housing capacity and open space provision, based on planning and financial constraints and community needs.\nThis integrated approach ensures that the business case is grounded in deliverable spatial strategies and reflects the vision established in the Strategic Regeneration Framework.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
      "name": "London Borough of Newham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E16 2QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYBN-4422-TNXJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.harris@newham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06799707",
      "name": "INNER CIRCLE CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor West, The Clove Building, 4 Maguire Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.innercircleconsulting.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06799707",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "opportunities@innercircleconsulting.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZQL-1367-BTJL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}