Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Sunderland City Council →
The phase 2 project requirements consist of 2 lots, both lots have a baseline installation requirement in a number of schools and an Authority optional requirement for the further installation of Solar PV in further schools. Lot 1 Requirements: Contract Requirement 1 The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including a Council Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 2 schools). • Grindon Infant School. • Hudson Road Primary School • Marlborough Primary School • Southwick Primary School • Authority Future Option: Grange Park Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp). • Authority Future Option: Lambton Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp). Lot 2 Requirements: The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including an Authority Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 1 school) • Castletown Primary School. • Link School (Pallion). • Wessington Primary School. • Willow Wood Primary School. • Authority Future Option: Hylton Red House Nursery (Estimated 10 Kwp)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060bd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012679-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 09:17:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012679-2026 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005606-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T09:17:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06434382",
"name": "Oakes Energy Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "ADVANCED RENEWABLE POWER LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Installation in Sunderland Schools Project Phase 2 Funded by the Mayoral Renewable Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The phase 2 project requirements consist of 2 lots, both lots have a baseline installation requirement in a number of schools and an Authority optional requirement for the further installation of Solar PV in further schools.\nLot 1 Requirements: Contract Requirement 1 The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including a Council Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 2 schools).\n• Grindon Infant School.\n• Hudson Road Primary School\n• Marlborough Primary School\n• Southwick Primary School\n• Authority Future Option: Grange Park Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp).\n• Authority Future Option: Lambton Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp).\nLot 2 Requirements: The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including an Authority Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 1 school)\n• Castletown Primary School.\n• Link School (Pallion).\n• Wessington Primary School.\n• Willow Wood Primary School.\n• Authority Future Option: Hylton Red House Nursery (Estimated 10 Kwp)",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06434382",
"name": "Oakes Energy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Venter Building, Mandarin Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06434382",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oakesenergy.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "ADVANCED RENEWABLE POWER LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "NE37 1EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18b Parsons Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arpower.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@arpower.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDD-6363-QWHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "The Award of the Authority Future Option Contained in the Original Procurement for the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a Further 2 Schools (Grange Park Primary and Lambton Primary)",
"value": {
"amount": 35092,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42110.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:17:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "The Award of the Authority Future Option Contained in the Original Procurement for the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a Further 1 School (Hylton Red House Nursery)",
"value": {
"amount": 14223.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17068.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:17:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012679-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T09:17:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "3",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06434382",
"name": "Oakes Energy Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
{
"id": "4",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "ADVANCED RENEWABLE POWER LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Installation in Sunderland Schools Project Phase 2 Funded by the Mayoral Renewable Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The phase 2 project requirements consist of 2 lots, both lots have a baseline installation requirement in a number of schools and an Authority optional requirement for the further installation of Solar PV in further schools.\nLot 1 Requirements: Contract Requirement 1 The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including a Council Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 2 schools).\n• Grindon Infant School.\n• Hudson Road Primary School\n• Marlborough Primary School\n• Southwick Primary School\n• Authority Future Option: Grange Park Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp).\n• Authority Future Option: Lambton Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp).\nLot 2 Requirements: The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including an Authority Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 1 school)\n• Castletown Primary School.\n• Link School (Pallion).\n• Wessington Primary School.\n• Willow Wood Primary School.\n• Authority Future Option: Hylton Red House Nursery (Estimated 10 Kwp)",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06434382",
"name": "Oakes Energy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Venter Building, Mandarin Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06434382",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oakesenergy.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "ADVANCED RENEWABLE POWER LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "NE37 1EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18b Parsons Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arpower.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@arpower.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDD-6363-QWHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "The Award of the Authority Future Option Contained in the Original Procurement for the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a Further 2 Schools (Grange Park Primary and Lambton Primary)",
"value": {
"amount": 35092,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42110.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "3",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:17:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "The Award of the Authority Future Option Contained in the Original Procurement for the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a Further 1 School (Hylton Red House Nursery)",
"value": {
"amount": 14223.78,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17068.54
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "4",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012679-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012679-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T09:17:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-22T10:01:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06434382",
"name": "Oakes Energy Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261215",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "ADVANCED RENEWABLE POWER LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20252116",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Solar PV Installation in Sunderland Schools Project Phase 2 Funded by the Mayoral Renewable Fund",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The phase 2 project requirements consist of 2 lots, both lots have a baseline installation requirement in a number of schools and an Authority optional requirement for the further installation of Solar PV in further schools.\nLot 1 Requirements: Contract Requirement 1 The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including a Council Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 2 schools).\n• Grindon Infant School.\n• Hudson Road Primary School\n• Marlborough Primary School\n• Southwick Primary School\n• Authority Future Option: Grange Park Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp).\n • Authority Future Option: Lambton Primary (Estimated 13.65 Kwp).\nLot 2 Requirements: The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including an Authority Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 1 school)\n• Castletown Primary School.\n• Link School (Pallion).\n• Wessington Primary School.\n• Willow Wood Primary School.\n• Authority Future Option: Hylton Red House Nursery (Estimated 10 Kwp)",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"name": "Sunderland City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 3AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Plater Way,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLVZ-4154-GGRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@sunderland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06434382",
"name": "Oakes Energy Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Houghton Le Spring",
"postalCode": "DH4 5RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Venter Building, Mandarin Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06434382",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@oakesenergy.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07826017",
"name": "ADVANCED RENEWABLE POWER LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Washington",
"postalCode": "NE37 1EZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18b Parsons Trade Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arpower.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07826017",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@arpower.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDD-6363-QWHZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including a Council Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 2 schools).",
"value": {
"amount": 73151.03,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 87781.24
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Lot 1 has the inclusion Future Option that permits the Authority to award contracts for installation works in further schools.\nShould the Authority exercise their rights to take up the option to award these contracts, it is expected that this will be between mid-January and Mid-February 2026, and the decision to award will entirely be entirely at the discretion of the Authority and dependent on the Authority generally being able to proceed to award the Contracts.\nThe options in Lot 1 are as follows\n• Supply and Installation of Solar PV at Grange Park Primary.\n• Supply and Installation of Solar PV at Lambton Primary.\nShould the Authority exercise their right to one or all of the available Lot 1 options, separate UK7 Contract Details notice will be published in relation to the subsequent award of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:01:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "The Supply and Installation of Solar PV in 4 Sunderland Schools. (including a Council Option to include the Supply and Installation of Solar PV in a further 2 schools).",
"value": {
"amount": 89131,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 106957.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Lot 2 has the inclusion Future Option that permits the Authority to award contracts for installation works in further schools.\nShould the Authority exercise their rights to take up the option to award these contracts, it is expected that this will be between mid-January and Mid-February 2026, and the decision to award will entirely be entirely at the discretion of the Authority and dependent on the Authority generally being able to proceed to award the Contracts.\nThe available options for this lot are as follows\n• The supply and installation of Solar PV at Hylton Red House Nursery\nShould the Authority exercise their right to one or all of the available Lot 2 options, a separate UK7 Contract Details notice will be published in relation to the subsequent award of the contract."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "005606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:01:02Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}