← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Transaction Management System

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

RDG operates the Digital Ticketing Service (DTS), formerly known as Central Back Office (CBO) on behalf of the UK rail industry to support the provision of ITSO smartcard ticket services. Established in 2014, one of the key components of the CBO is the Transaction Management System (TMS) which is in its extension period and due for renewal. TMS is a bespoke system that was designed and developed specifically to meet the needs of National Rail. This included specific requirements for the combined management, reporting and control of multiple TOC ITSO (electronic smartcards) schemes, scheme interoperability and integration and reporting to a number of external systems. The TMS has subsequently been incrementally developed, maintained and operated by the same supplier, Colibri, to meet the changing requirements of the rail industry. RDG, via RSP, own the TMS Intellectual Property (IP) and code / system. This modification is a permitted modification under Section 74 and Paragraph 8 of Schedule 8 (Additional Goods, Services or Works) of the Procurement Act 2023. The contract provides bespoke software services critical to national rail operations. A change of supplier at this juncture cannot be made at this point in time for technical reasons because: (i) a new supplier would face significant interchangeability issues with the existing proprietary architecture; and (ii) it would result in a substantial duplication of costs for RDG. These technical constraints are compounded by the transition to Great British Railways (GBR). Procuring a replacement system now would cause significant inconvenience and disproportionate financial risk before the long-term strategic and technical requirements of GBR are established. The extension is strictly limited to a duration that ensures operational continuity until the GBR transition allows for a settled procurement strategy.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060bbc
Latest release ID005577-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 09:23:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026award, contract005577-2026
22 Jan 2026award, contract005571-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:23:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1429917
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005577-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005577-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:23:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04082862",
          "name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transaction Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RDG operates the Digital Ticketing Service (DTS), formerly known as Central Back Office (CBO) on behalf of the UK rail industry to support the provision of ITSO smartcard ticket services.  Established in 2014, one of the key components of the CBO is the Transaction Management System (TMS) which is in its extension period and due for renewal.  \nTMS is a bespoke system that was designed and developed specifically to meet the needs of National Rail.  This included specific requirements for the combined management, reporting and control of multiple TOC ITSO (electronic smartcards) schemes, scheme interoperability and integration and reporting to a number of external systems.  The TMS has subsequently been incrementally developed, maintained and operated by the same supplier, Colibri, to meet the changing requirements of the rail industry.  RDG, via RSP, own the TMS Intellectual Property (IP) and code / system.\nThis modification is a permitted modification under Section 74 and Paragraph 8 of Schedule 8 (Additional Goods, Services or Works) of the Procurement Act 2023. The contract provides bespoke software services critical to national rail operations. A change of supplier at this juncture cannot be made at this point in time for technical reasons because: (i) a new supplier would face significant interchangeability issues with the existing proprietary architecture; and (ii) it would result in a substantial duplication of costs for RDG.\nThese technical constraints are compounded by the transition to Great British Railways (GBR). Procuring a replacement system now would cause significant inconvenience and disproportionate financial risk before the long-term strategic and technical requirements of GBR are established. The extension is strictly limited to a duration that ensures operational continuity until the GBR transition allows for a settled procurement strategy.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXW-9895-MJXN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04082862",
      "name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melbourne House Brandy Carr Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nasstar.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04082862",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nasstar.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXG-1465-YWXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005577-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005577-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:23:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1429917
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005577-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005577-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:23:38Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04082862",
          "name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-03T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transaction Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RDG operates the Digital Ticketing Service (DTS), formerly known as Central Back Office (CBO) on behalf of the UK rail industry to support the provision of ITSO smartcard ticket services.  Established in 2014, one of the key components of the CBO is the Transaction Management System (TMS) which is in its extension period and due for renewal.  \nTMS is a bespoke system that was designed and developed specifically to meet the needs of National Rail.  This included specific requirements for the combined management, reporting and control of multiple TOC ITSO (electronic smartcards) schemes, scheme interoperability and integration and reporting to a number of external systems.  The TMS has subsequently been incrementally developed, maintained and operated by the same supplier, Colibri, to meet the changing requirements of the rail industry.  RDG, via RSP, own the TMS Intellectual Property (IP) and code / system.\nThis modification is a permitted modification under Section 74 and Paragraph 8 of Schedule 8 (Additional Goods, Services or Works) of the Procurement Act 2023. The contract provides bespoke software services critical to national rail operations. A change of supplier at this juncture cannot be made at this point in time for technical reasons because: (i) a new supplier would face significant interchangeability issues with the existing proprietary architecture; and (ii) it would result in a substantial duplication of costs for RDG.\nThese technical constraints are compounded by the transition to Great British Railways (GBR). Procuring a replacement system now would cause significant inconvenience and disproportionate financial risk before the long-term strategic and technical requirements of GBR are established. The extension is strictly limited to a duration that ensures operational continuity until the GBR transition allows for a settled procurement strategy.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXW-9895-MJXN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04082862",
      "name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melbourne House Brandy Carr Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nasstar.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04082862",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nasstar.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXG-1465-YWXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jan 2026 · 005571-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T09:10:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Industry specific software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1429917
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-22T09:10:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04082862",
          "name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-27T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bbc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transaction Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "RDG operates the Digital Ticketing Service (DTS), formerly known as Central Back Office (CBO) on behalf of the UK rail industry to support the provision of ITSO smartcard ticket services.  Established in 2014, one of the key components of the CBO is the Transaction Management System (TMS) which is in its extension period and due for renewal.  \nTMS is a bespoke system that was designed and developed specifically to meet the needs of National Rail.  This included specific requirements for the combined management, reporting and control of multiple TOC ITSO (electronic smartcards) schemes, scheme interoperability and integration and reporting to a number of external systems.  The TMS has subsequently been incrementally developed, maintained and operated by the same supplier, Colibri, to meet the changing requirements of the rail industry.  RDG, via RSP, own the TMS Intellectual Property (IP) and code / system.\nThis modification is a permitted modification under Section 74 and Paragraph 8 of Schedule 8 (Additional Goods, Services or Works) of the Procurement Act 2023. The contract provides bespoke software services critical to national rail operations. A change of supplier at this juncture cannot be made at this point in time for technical reasons because: (i) a new supplier would face significant interchangeability issues with the existing proprietary architecture; and (ii) it would result in a substantial duplication of costs for RDG.\nThese technical constraints are compounded by the transition to Great British Railways (GBR). Procuring a replacement system now would cause significant inconvenience and disproportionate financial risk before the long-term strategic and technical requirements of GBR are established. The extension is strictly limited to a duration that ensures operational continuity until the GBR transition allows for a settled procurement strategy.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This modification is a permitted modification under Section 74(1)(a) and Paragraph 8 of Schedule 8 (Additional Goods, Services or Works) of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe modification provides for the continued supply of bespoke software services critical to national rail operations. A change of supplier is not possible because it would result in the provision of services that are incompatible with the existing proprietary architecture.\nRDG considers that this incompatibility would result in:\nDisproportionate technical difficulties in operation and maintenance during the critical transition to Great British Railways (GBR).\nSubstantial duplication of costs, as a new procurement and implementation would be required for a system that may be sun setted once GBR's long-term technical requirements are finalised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@raildeliverygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXW-9895-MJXN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04082862",
      "name": "GCI NETWORK SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "West Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "WF2 0UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Melbourne House Brandy Carr Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nasstar.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04082862",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nasstar.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTXG-1465-YWXJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}