← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of library subscription to the Elsevier ScienceDirect, Call off from the JISC Read & Publish agreement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05d68d

Awards

Contracts

Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement

Statusactive
Value£653,590

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b5a
Latest release ID015461-2026
Latest release timestampThu Feb 19 2026 17:51:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Feb 2026award, contract015461-2026
21 Jan 2026award, contract005400-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T17:51:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
          "name": "ELSEVIER B.V"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1819-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Renewal of library subscription to the Elsevier ScienceDirect, Call off from the JISC Read & Publish agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
      "name": "ELSEVIER B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1043 NX",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 653590.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 658058.38
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015461-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015461-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T17:51:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Award without competition - single supplier"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Feb 2026 · 015461-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015461-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-19T17:51:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
          "name": "ELSEVIER B.V"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1819-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Renewal of library subscription to the Elsevier ScienceDirect, Call off from the JISC Read & Publish agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
      "name": "ELSEVIER B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1043 NX",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 653590.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 658058.38
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015461-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015461-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-19T17:51:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Award without competition - single supplier"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
21 Jan 2026 · 005400-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005400-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-21T15:13:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 653590.27,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 658058.38
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005400-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005400-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-21T15:13:29Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
          "name": "ELSEVIER B.V"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-FRAM-1819-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elsevier B.V Call Off (JISC Framework) Read and Publish Journals Collection Licence Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Renewal of library subscription to the Elsevier ScienceDirect, Call off from the JISC Read & Publish agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
      "name": "ELSEVIER B.V",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "country": "NL",
        "locality": "Amsterdam",
        "postalCode": "1043 NX",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d68d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}