← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Main Guildhall: Phase 1 Intrusive Surveys

Buyer: Royal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames →

BuyerRoyal Borough of Kingston Upon Thames
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Works to open up sections of walls, both external (masonry testing) and internal, ceilings, and floors as per the RBK design consultant scope for survey purposes and make good on completion. Scope includes Asbestos R&D surveys and tile pit surveys.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierMitie

Contracts

Main Guildhall: Phase 1 Intrusive Surveys

Statusactive
Value£65,573

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a7a
Latest release ID005054-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 17:43:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract005054-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T17:43:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02938041",
          "name": "Mitie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Guildhall: Phase 1 Intrusive Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works to open up sections of walls, both external (masonry testing) and internal, ceilings, and floors as per the RBK design consultant scope for survey purposes and make good on completion. Scope includes Asbestos R&D surveys and tile pit surveys.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": " 0208547 6670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02938041",
      "name": "Mitie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02938041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Samuel.Boret@mitie.com",
        "telephone": "+441785851077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Main Guildhall: Phase 1 Intrusive Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65573.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78688.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T17:43:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 005054-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005054-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-20T17:43:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
    "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02938041",
          "name": "Mitie"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN790743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Main Guildhall: Phase 1 Intrusive Surveys",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works to open up sections of walls, both external (masonry testing) and internal, ceilings, and floors as per the RBK design consultant scope for survey purposes and make good on completion. Scope includes Asbestos R&D surveys and tile pit surveys.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWRN-9366-HZGV",
      "name": "The Royal Borough of Kingston upon Thames",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kingston upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "KT1 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Guildhall 2"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kingston.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWRN-9366-HZGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commissioning Team",
        "email": "commissioning@kingston.gov.uk",
        "telephone": " 0208547 6670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02938041",
      "name": "Mitie",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 12 The Shard, 32 London Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02938041",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Samuel.Boret@mitie.com",
        "telephone": "+441785851077"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Main Guildhall: Phase 1 Intrusive Surveys",
      "value": {
        "amount": 65573.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 78688.45
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "005054-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005054-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-20T17:43:40Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}