← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Groupwide Supply & Installation of Bin Store Units & Housing

Buyer: Citizen Housing Group Ltd →

BuyerCitizen Housing Group Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The supply and installation work for communal bin-storage housings at blocks across the Citizen group.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This has been conducted as a direct award through an external pre-procured framework by ESPO, for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG2896 median · 37.7 average (101 of 289 with a bid count)5.5 average (102 of 289 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract has been procured by direct awarding through a pre-procured, external framework by ESPO for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005032-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060a70
Latest release ID005032-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 20 2026 17:00:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jan 2026award, contract005032-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1440000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1760000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1440000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1760000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T17:00:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005032-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10175199",
          "name": "StreetSpace Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term for the contract is 24 months, there is an option to extend this contract by an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This has been conducted as a direct award through an external pre-procured framework by ESPO, for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Groupwide Supply & Installation of Bin Store Units & Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation work for communal bin-storage housings at blocks across the Citizen group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been procured by direct awarding through a pre-procured, external framework by ESPO for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.CitizenHousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10175199",
      "name": "StreetSpace Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Hythe",
        "postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit P Lympne Industrial Park Otterpool Lane, Lympne, Kent, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10175199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "StreetSpace Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005032-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005032-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been procured by direct awarding through a pre-procured, external framework by ESPO for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jan 2026 · 005032-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1440000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1760000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1440000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1760000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-20T17:00:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a70",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
    "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005032-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10175199",
          "name": "StreetSpace Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a70",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial term for the contract is 24 months, there is an option to extend this contract by an additional 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This has been conducted as a direct award through an external pre-procured framework by ESPO, for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Groupwide Supply & Installation of Bin Store Units & Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply and installation work for communal bin-storage housings at blocks across the Citizen group.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract has been procured by direct awarding through a pre-procured, external framework by ESPO for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008181",
      "name": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B377YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4040 Lakeside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.CitizenHousing.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008181",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Citizen Housing Group Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hurst",
        "email": "thomas.hurst@citizenhousing.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10175199",
      "name": "StreetSpace Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Hythe",
        "postalCode": "CT21 4LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit P Lympne Industrial Park Otterpool Lane, Lympne, Kent, United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10175199",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "StreetSpace Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3850",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005032-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005032-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been procured by direct awarding through a pre-procured, external framework by ESPO for Street Furntiure, Lot 3 Outdoor Bins and Housing.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}