Lot 1
The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.
Award criteria
Price — 60%
Quality — 40%
The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.
UKI44
The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.
Award criteria
Price — 60%
Quality — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,532 | 1 median · 24.4 average (15,143 of 27,532 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,428 of 27,532 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 47 | 1 median · 8.9 average (16 of 47 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (16 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 139 | 2 median · 38.8 average (59 of 139 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (60 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a5f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005003-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 16:19:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005003-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005003-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T16:19:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005003-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172034",
"name": "Preventx Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN799516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist service only provided by a limited number of organisations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Victoria Okwoli",
"email": "victoria.okwoli1@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075255000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172034",
"name": "Preventx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MBP 5, Meadowhall Business Park, Carbrook Hall Road, South Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preventx Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108964",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice (High Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice (High Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005003-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 41952,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005003-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005003-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-20T16:19:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a5f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005003-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172034",
"name": "Preventx Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN799516",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Digital Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Southwark are seeking to commission a Digital Pre Exposure Prophylaxis (DPrEP) service to improve the access for residents to start or continue with PrEP.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Specialist service only provided by a limited number of organisations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5259",
"name": "London Borough of Southwark",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Southwark Council, 160 Tooley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.southwark.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Southwark"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Victoria Okwoli",
"email": "victoria.okwoli1@southwark.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2075255000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172034",
"name": "Preventx Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S9 2EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MBP 5, Meadowhall Business Park, Carbrook Hall Road, South Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Preventx Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108964",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice (High Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice (High Court)"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005003-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 41952,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005003-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}