Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Great Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business and individuals. Further information can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. OS have an established guidebook series called ‘OS Short Walks Made Easy’ (SWME), an individual guidebook sells at a retail price of £8.99. These guidebooks are aimed at customers who are wanting easy-going walks between 2-4 miles. Each guidebook has 10 walks which are aimed at making the outdoors easy for novice walkers, families that are buggy/pram users and people who use a wheelchair or an all-terrain buggy. Each SWME guidebook is 80 pages in total with a front and rear cover. OS are seeking a Supplier to print stock of the new titles (titles 34-45) and to print stock of any reprints that need completed. Reprints of the current titles are driven by stock levels and may only occur once the existing stock sells out. There is a further requirement for the print production of any new OS guidebooks which OS may introduce during the contract term. The Supplier shall maintain a flexible approach and print any additional books or guidebooks that OS may require.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060a07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004846-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 13:55:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004846-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:55:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493898",
"name": "Pureprint Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS.0456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Great Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business and individuals. Further information can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. \nOS have an established guidebook series called ‘OS Short Walks Made Easy’ (SWME), an individual guidebook sells at a retail price of £8.99. These guidebooks are aimed at customers who are wanting easy-going walks between 2-4 miles. Each guidebook has 10 walks which are aimed at making the outdoors easy for novice walkers, families that are buggy/pram users and people who use a wheelchair or an all-terrain buggy. Each SWME guidebook is 80 pages in total with a front and rear cover.\nOS are seeking a Supplier to print stock of the new titles (titles 34-45) and to print stock of any reprints that need completed. Reprints of the current titles are driven by stock levels and may only occur once the existing stock sells out. There is a further requirement for the print production of any new OS guidebooks which OS may introduce during the contract term. The Supplier shall maintain a flexible approach and print any additional books or guidebooks that OS may require.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Gatt",
"email": "Sarah.gatt@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493898",
"name": "Pureprint Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uckfield",
"postalCode": "TN22 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brambleside Bellbrook Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pureprint.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01493898",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamesg@pureprint.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy)",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:55:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T13:55:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060a07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79820000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services related to printing"
},
{
"id": "79811000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital printing services"
},
{
"id": "79810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing services"
},
{
"id": "79800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printing and related services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493898",
"name": "Pureprint Group Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BS.0456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ordnance Survey Ltd (OS) is Great Britain’s mapping agency and is responsible for the surveying, production, maintenance and marketing of a wide range of geographic information, relied on by government, business and individuals. Further information can be found on our website http://www.os.uk. \nOS have an established guidebook series called ‘OS Short Walks Made Easy’ (SWME), an individual guidebook sells at a retail price of £8.99. These guidebooks are aimed at customers who are wanting easy-going walks between 2-4 miles. Each guidebook has 10 walks which are aimed at making the outdoors easy for novice walkers, families that are buggy/pram users and people who use a wheelchair or an all-terrain buggy. Each SWME guidebook is 80 pages in total with a front and rear cover.\nOS are seeking a Supplier to print stock of the new titles (titles 34-45) and to print stock of any reprints that need completed. Reprints of the current titles are driven by stock levels and may only occur once the existing stock sells out. There is a further requirement for the print production of any new OS guidebooks which OS may introduce during the contract term. The Supplier shall maintain a flexible approach and print any additional books or guidebooks that OS may require.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.os.co.uk/.",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Gatt",
"email": "Sarah.gatt@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01493898",
"name": "Pureprint Group Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Uckfield",
"postalCode": "TN22 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brambleside Bellbrook Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pureprint.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01493898",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jamesg@pureprint.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Printing Services for Ordnance Survey Guidebooks (Short Walks Made Easy)",
"value": {
"amount": 144000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 172800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "004846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T13:55:30Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}