Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The “When I am Ready” scheme has been available in Wales since 2016. Previous research has identified some known issues and barriers to participation in the scheme. This evaluation aims to further explore those issues and barriers, collect the experiences and opinions of care leavers and foster carers themselves about how the scheme has been delivered in practice over the last ten years and how it can be improved in the future
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0609ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036998-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 10:36:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004800-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036998-2026 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 022119-2026 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | tender | 004800-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036998-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:36:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C337/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government - 'When I am Ready’ scheme evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The “When I am Ready” scheme has been available in Wales since 2016. Previous research has identified some known issues and barriers to participation in the scheme. This evaluation aims to further explore those issues and barriers, collect the experiences and opinions of care leavers and foster carers themselves about how the scheme has been delivered in practice over the last ten years and how it can be improved in the future",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davies",
"email": "mark.davies@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+443000250818"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff,",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Spark Building, Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.davies@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+443000250818"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Evaluation of When I am Ready ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036998-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036998-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:36:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036998-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T11:36:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University "
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C337/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government - 'When I am Ready’ scheme evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The “When I am Ready” scheme has been available in Wales since 2016. Previous research has identified some known issues and barriers to participation in the scheme. This evaluation aims to further explore those issues and barriers, collect the experiences and opinions of care leavers and foster carers themselves about how the scheme has been delivered in practice over the last ten years and how it can be improved in the future",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davies",
"email": "mark.davies@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+443000250818"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff,",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cardiff University, Spark Building, Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.davies@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+443000250818"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Evaluation of When I am Ready ",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036998-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036998-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:36:05+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022119-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-12T09:03:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evaluation of when I am ready ",
"value": {
"amount": 149976.68,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 179972
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "022119-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/022119-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-12T09:03:04Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-24T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-11T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C337/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " 'When I am Ready’ scheme evaluation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Evaluation of the Welsh Government's ' When I Am Ready ' scheme evaluation ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Edward V11 Avenue "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Davies",
"email": "mark.davies@gov.wales",
"telephone": "+443000250818"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": " CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maindy Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "www.nadiadavies@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004800-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T12:45:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0609ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C337/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Demonstration of a clear understanding of the policy context and need for the research.- 20%\nProposed methodology- 40%\nStaff roles and suitability of staff for those roles. 10%\nUnderstanding of, and ability to meet, project timetable and dependencies/risks.- 10%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial ",
"type": "price",
"description": "Price - 20% "
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Most Advantageous Tender (MAT)"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Welsh Government - 'When I am Ready’ scheme evaluation",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "004800-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004800-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T12:45:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Evaluation of Welsh Government's When I am ready scheme ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-16T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-09T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender Information:https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.ukThe first person from your Organisation to use the Platform will be required to register on behalf of the Organisation.Registration involves accepting a User Agreement, and providing basic information about your Organisation and about the User performing the Registration.The User who performs the Registration becomes the Super User for the Organisation.On registering on the Platform the Super User will select a Username and will receive a password.The Password will be sent by e-mail to the email address that was specified in the User Details section of the Registration page.In order to log-in to the Platform please enter your Username and Password.Note: If you forget your Password then visit the homepage and click “Forgot your password?”Registration should only be performed once for each Organisation.If you think that someone in your Organisation may have already registered on this Platform then you must not register again.Please contact the person who Registered (i.e. the Super User) in order to arrange access to the Platform.Contact the Helpdesk immediately if you are unable to contact the Super User (for example if they have left your Organisation).Note: If your Organisation is already registered on the Platform then you must not make any additional registration. Please contact the Helpdesk to gain access to the Platform.Tenders must be uploaded to the BravoSolution portal by 29 January 2026 17:00 GMTHow To Find The ITT:Once logged in you must click on ‘ITT’s Open to all Suppliers’The e-tender references for this contract are: project 61781, ITT 122493.Click on the title to access summary details of the contract. If you are still interested in submitting a tender, click the ‘Express an Interest button’. This will move the ITT from the ‘Open to all Suppliers’ area to the ‘My ITT’s’ on the home page.You will then see the full details of the ITT in the qualification and technical envelopes along with any relevant documents in the ‘Attachments’ area.Should you have any questions on the ITT, please use the ‘Messages’ area to contact the buyer directly – Please do not contact the named person at the top of this notice.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=115828Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Community benefits will be non-core.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=143678(WA Ref:143678)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.(WA Ref:144139)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.(WA Ref:146152)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia bidding.NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=146544(WA Ref:146544)The buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Time Critical "
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}