← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BMS Servicing

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline16 Feb 2026
Value£40,000
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Council is looking to appoint a competent and experienced contractor to complete the required servicing of the installed Priva BMS systems, which may include the upgrading of system software, investigation of any active alarms, checking the calibration of sensors, checking the correct switching and operation connecting to control system. These works are required to enable the Council to monitor and maintain the Councils equipment and systems within their sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£38,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0608ee
Latest release ID061346-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 14:09:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004426-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061346-2026
19 Jan 2026tender004426-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50531100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "50721000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLP-5559-WDLM",
          "name": "OPTIMUM CONTROLS SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC19876",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint a competent and experienced contractor to complete the required servicing of the installed Priva BMS systems, which may include the upgrading of system software, investigation of any active alarms, checking the calibration of sensors, checking the correct switching and operation connecting to control system. These works are required to enable the Council to monitor and maintain the Councils equipment and systems within their sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BE",
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLP-5559-WDLM",
      "name": "OPTIMUM CONTROLS SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARHAM , IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP60NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NORWICH ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLP-5559-WDLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raypyke@hotmail.com",
        "telephone": "01473831414"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061346-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061346-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:09:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061346-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T15:09:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45259300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50531100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
            },
            {
              "id": "50721000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGLP-5559-WDLM",
          "name": "OPTIMUM CONTROLS SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC19876",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS Servicing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint a competent and experienced contractor to complete the required servicing of the installed Priva BMS systems, which may include the upgrading of system software, investigation of any active alarms, checking the calibration of sensors, checking the correct switching and operation connecting to control system. These works are required to enable the Council to monitor and maintain the Councils equipment and systems within their sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BE",
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLP-5559-WDLM",
      "name": "OPTIMUM CONTROLS SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "BARHAM , IPSWICH",
        "postalCode": "IP60NU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NORWICH ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLP-5559-WDLM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "raypyke@hotmail.com",
        "telephone": "01473831414"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 46080
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months + 12 months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061346-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061346-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T15:09:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004426-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004426-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:13:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "IBC19876",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 40000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 48000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months + 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The award will be made on 60% price and 40% Quality."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-19T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-18T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45259300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50531100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of boilers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50720000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "50721000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Commissioning of heating installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BMS Servicing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004426-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004426-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:13:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is looking to appoint a competent and experienced contractor to complete the required servicing of the installed Priva BMS systems, which may include the upgrading of system software, investigation of any active alarms, checking the calibration of sensors, checking the correct switching and operation connecting to control system. These works are required to enable the Council to monitor and maintain the Councils equipment and systems within their sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-16T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BE",
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}