Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.
Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
The council involves a Lock and Unlock Service for its Parks and Amenities and a Key holding and alarm response and open/close of Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court. This contract is in the form of 3 Lots; Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal. Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning. Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court. Attendance duties at sports grounds, attending to sports turf inspection, building inspection and facility management.
UKN0E · UKN0E · UKN0E
Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
Cost — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
| 2 | Security services | Not published |
| 3 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 16 | 7 median · 9.7 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0608db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004401-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 14:40:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004401-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004401-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162147",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004401-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI034725",
"name": "Cobra Specialist Security Services"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T21/22-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning.",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court.",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF LOCK, UNLOCK, KEY HOLDING AND ALARM RESPONSE SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The council involves a Lock and Unlock Service for its Parks and Amenities and a Key holding and alarm response and open/close of Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court. This contract is in the form of 3 Lots; Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal. Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning. Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court. Attendance duties at sports grounds, attending to sports turf inspection, building inspection and facility management.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this modification, due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value (i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; To ensure continuity of services to the end of the contracted term, avoidance of reputational damage and on health and safety grounds. Upon evaluation, the best option for maintaining the delivery of services, compliance with the relevant procurement regulations as well as value for money would be achieved by modifying this existing contract by 45% resulting in a potential contract value of £1,510,0000.00.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162147",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Cahill",
"email": "kathryn.cahill@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI034725",
"name": "Cobra Specialist Security Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI034725",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cobra Specialist Security Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004401-2026-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 104012100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004401-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this modification, due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value (i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; To ensure continuity of services to the end of the contracted term, avoidance of reputational damage and on health and safety grounds. Upon evaluation, the best option for maintaining the delivery of services, compliance with the relevant procurement regulations as well as value for money would be achieved by modifying this existing contract by 45% resulting in a potential contract value of £1,510,0000.00.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004401-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:40:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-162147",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004401-2026-1-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI034725",
"name": "Cobra Specialist Security Services"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T21/22-037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning.",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court.",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF LOCK, UNLOCK, KEY HOLDING AND ALARM RESPONSE SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The council involves a Lock and Unlock Service for its Parks and Amenities and a Key holding and alarm response and open/close of Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court. This contract is in the form of 3 Lots; Lot 1 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal. Lot 2 Open / Close with visual inspection, litter lift and disposal including Toilet facility cleaning. Lot 3 Key holding and alarm response and open/ close Dundonald Ice bowl and Bradford Court. Attendance duties at sports grounds, attending to sports turf inspection, building inspection and facility management.",
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this modification, due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value (i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; To ensure continuity of services to the end of the contracted term, avoidance of reputational damage and on health and safety grounds. Upon evaluation, the best option for maintaining the delivery of services, compliance with the relevant procurement regulations as well as value for money would be achieved by modifying this existing contract by 45% resulting in a potential contract value of £1,510,0000.00.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162147",
"name": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lagan Valley Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathryn Cahill",
"email": "kathryn.cahill@lisburncastlereagh.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI034725",
"name": "Cobra Specialist Security Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI034725",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Cobra Specialist Security Services"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1860",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004401-2026-1-1",
"value": {
"amount": 104012100,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004401-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this modification, due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen, the overall nature of the contract is not altered and Modification value does not exceed 50 % of the original contract value (i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have foreseen; To ensure continuity of services to the end of the contracted term, avoidance of reputational damage and on health and safety grounds. Upon evaluation, the best option for maintaining the delivery of services, compliance with the relevant procurement regulations as well as value for money would be achieved by modifying this existing contract by 45% resulting in a potential contract value of £1,510,0000.00.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}