Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →
The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions. Alexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England'' RiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0608da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004406-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 19 2026 14:44:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004406-2026 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 004400-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10659585",
"name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1867.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions.\nAlexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England''\nRiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10659585",
"name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southam",
"postalCode": "CV47 0FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6e Southfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rivr.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10659585",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rivr.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRP-3655-QHPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42595
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10499",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10499",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "004406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004406-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10659585",
"name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1867.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions.\nAlexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England''\nRiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10659585",
"name": "REALITY IN VIRTUAL REALITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southam",
"postalCode": "CV47 0FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6e Southfield Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rivr.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10659585",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rivr.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGRP-3655-QHPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42595
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10499",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10499",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "004406-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004406-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:44:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004400-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-19T14:37:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0608da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
"value": {
"amount": 35496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42595
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "004400-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004400-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-19T14:37:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10659585",
"name": "Reality in Virtual Reality Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CU.1867.HM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RiVR Fusion VR Kit",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The requirement is for VR Headsets and training in their use for training regarding the GTEC lab project, of which the English participants are already utilising the training to develop Clinical Trial STP's without the need for multiple 1:2:1 in person sessions.\nAlexandra J Murray - '' RiVR Fusion VR headsets for GPW (Genomics Partnership Wales) including licence fee and training. The equipment needs to be exactly the same VR 'kit' as the Genomics Units use in England''\nRiVR definition of product - - ''Computer programs that allow the Customer to view videos or images in 360° virtual reality through synchronised virtual reality headsets and other equipment Genome Training immersive assets'' - '' Train the trainer RiVR Link Install Train the Trainer for up to 5 attendees at the client location''",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
"name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000089",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10659585",
"name": "Reality in Virtual Reality Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southam",
"postalCode": "CV47 0FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 6e, Southfield Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10659585",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Bradley.woodward@rivr.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}