← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cardiobase Software Licence and Support

Buyer: UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerUNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Cardiobase Software Licence and Support Period 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027 100 Licences

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£139,685

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060769
Latest release ID003791-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 10:54:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003791-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:54:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05288466",
          "name": "CARDIOBASE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UHDB/127/T",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiobase Software Licence and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiobase Software Licence and Support\nPeriod 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027\n100 Licences",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uhdb.procurementhelpdesk@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05288466",
      "name": "CARDIOBASE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Wyvern Court, Stanier Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiobase.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05288466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cardiobase.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139685,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139685
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003791-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003791-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:54:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003791-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T10:54:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060769",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05288466",
          "name": "CARDIOBASE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UHDB/127/T",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cardiobase Software Licence and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiobase Software Licence and Support\nPeriod 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027\n100 Licences",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RTG",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS OF DERBY AND BURTON NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE22 3NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Derby Hospital, Uttoxeter Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RTG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uhdb.procurementhelpdesk@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZD-7532-NDHL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05288466",
      "name": "CARDIOBASE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE21 6BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charter House Wyvern Court, Stanier Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cardiobase.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05288466",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cardiobase.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYDZ-1257-GTBZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139685,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 139685
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "003791-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003791-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-16T10:54:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-31T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}