Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Judd School →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Judd School is a selective boys' grammar school, established in 1888 in Tonbridge, Kent. The school is highly regarded for its tradition of academic excellence, its high attainment across all subjects, and its strong focus on intellectual curiosity and character development. The tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities. The services will cater for approximately 1540 students on roll (including a large, expanding Sixth Form cohort of 590) and approximately 160 teaching and support staff. We seek exciting new food concepts that satisfy the wide-ranging dietary requirements and the more mature tastes of our older students. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from Sept 2026 to Aug 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with The Judd School for the duration of this contract. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost. The Judd School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site. The successful tenderer must evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement the school's values of high achievement and holistic development. Please see PSQ Document for more information.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055237-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:54:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003622-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055237-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | tender | 003622-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055237-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T13:54:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"name": "The Judd School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2866000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:54:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Judd School ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Judd School is a selective boys' grammar school, established in 1888 in Tonbridge, Kent. The school is highly regarded for its tradition of academic excellence, its high attainment across all subjects, and its strong focus on intellectual curiosity and character development.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities. The services will cater for approximately 1540 students on roll (including a large, expanding Sixth Form cohort of 590) and approximately 160 teaching and support staff. We seek exciting new food concepts that satisfy the wide-ranging dietary requirements and the more mature tastes of our older students. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from Sept 2026 to Aug 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with The Judd School for the duration of this contract.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.\nThe Judd School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site.\nThe successful tenderer must evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement the school's values of high achievement and holistic development. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"name": "The Judd School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonbridge",
"postalCode": "TN9 2PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Judd School, Brook Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055237-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T13:54:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"name": "The Judd School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2866000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055237-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055237-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-11T13:54:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Judd School ~ Catering Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Judd School is a selective boys' grammar school, established in 1888 in Tonbridge, Kent. The school is highly regarded for its tradition of academic excellence, its high attainment across all subjects, and its strong focus on intellectual curiosity and character development.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities. The services will cater for approximately 1540 students on roll (including a large, expanding Sixth Form cohort of 590) and approximately 160 teaching and support staff. We seek exciting new food concepts that satisfy the wide-ranging dietary requirements and the more mature tastes of our older students. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from Sept 2026 to Aug 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with The Judd School for the duration of this contract.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.\nThe Judd School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site.\nThe successful tenderer must evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement the school's values of high achievement and holistic development. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"name": "The Judd School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonbridge",
"postalCode": "TN9 2PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Judd School, Brook Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06420662",
"name": "Innovate Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woking",
"postalCode": "GU21 6EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Andrews House, West Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06420662",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mike Yarnold",
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003622-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T16:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"name": "The Judd School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2866000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2\nPlease see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Judd School ~ Catering Tender",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2866000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "003622-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003622-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:05:26Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Please see PSQ Document for more information."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Judd School is a selective boys' grammar school, established in 1888 in Tonbridge, Kent. The school is highly regarded for its tradition of academic excellence, its high attainment across all subjects, and its strong focus on intellectual curiosity and character development.\nThe tender project is seeking to appoint a Contractor whose initiative and innovation will be welcomed for the provision of service within the existing facilities. The services will cater for approximately 1540 students on roll (including a large, expanding Sixth Form cohort of 590) and approximately 160 teaching and support staff. We seek exciting new food concepts that satisfy the wide-ranging dietary requirements and the more mature tastes of our older students. The School would wish the successful contractor to review the current range of services offered and make recommendations accordingly.\nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from Sept 2026 to Aug 2029 and will operate as a Guaranteed Performance Contract, with the successful Contractor offering the School a guaranteed return per annum for the provision of catering services. Sovereignty of the cash tariff is to remain with The Judd School for the duration of this contract.\nThe School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all catering services within the School, which currently includes morning break, lunch, all hospitality and free issue requirements. Free School meals and hospitality will be charged based on consumption and at net food cost.\nThe Judd School expects the successful contractor to enable the continued development of catering through the provision of an innovative, healthy food service, with fresh, seasonal, locally sourced ingredients being prepared on-site.\nThe successful tenderer must evidence, through their bid, how they shall support and complement the school's values of high achievement and holistic development. \nPlease see PSQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tonbridge:-School-catering-services./U8852HKJUV\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U8852HKJUV",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/U8852HKJUV",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"name": "The Judd School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tonbridge",
"postalCode": "TN9 2PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Judd School, Brook Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYZ-6356-WCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
"telephone": "01276 673896"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}