← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors

Buyer: South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerSouth London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline2 Feb 2026
Value£240,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority has a Kontact.io Utilisation Sensor system across its sites. This system is used to monitor usage of the Authority’s desks as part of its programme to optimise usage of the Authority’s estate.The Authority currently has 500 Portal Beam sensors and 251 Portal Light WiFi Gatewaysand requires a supplier to: • Uninstall and disconnect sensors and WiFi gateways. • Install and connect sensors and WiFi gateways. • Store on behalf of the Authority unused sensors with accurate and up-to-date stock check information

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors

Statusactive
Value£82,418

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606f1
Latest release ID053881-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 14:12:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003599-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026award, contract053881-2026
15 Jan 2026tender003599-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:12:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35125100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sensors"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "31681400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical components"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182886",
          "name": "Internal Communications Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a Kontact.io Utilisation Sensor system across its sites. This system is used to monitor usage of the Authority’s desks as part of its programme to optimise usage of the Authority’s estate.The Authority currently has 500 Portal Beam sensors and 251 Portal Light WiFi Gatewaysand requires a supplier to:\n• Uninstall and disconnect sensors and WiFi gateways.\n• Install and connect sensors and WiFi gateways.\n• Store on behalf of the Authority unused sensors with accurate and up-to-date stock check information",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182886",
      "name": "Internal Communications Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "104 Phoenix Court, Black Eagles Drive, Northfleet. Kent DA11 9AZ 02769430"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jean-michel@icnl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82417.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98901
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053881-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053881-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:12:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053881-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053881-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T15:12:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35125100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Sensors"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "31681400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical components"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182886",
          "name": "Internal Communications Network Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a Kontact.io Utilisation Sensor system across its sites. This system is used to monitor usage of the Authority’s desks as part of its programme to optimise usage of the Authority’s estate.The Authority currently has 500 Portal Beam sensors and 251 Portal Light WiFi Gatewaysand requires a supplier to:\n• Uninstall and disconnect sensors and WiFi gateways.\n• Install and connect sensors and WiFi gateways.\n• Store on behalf of the Authority unused sensors with accurate and up-to-date stock check information",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182886",
      "name": "Internal Communications Network Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "DA11 9AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "104 Phoenix Court, Black Eagles Drive, Northfleet. Kent DA11 9AZ 02769430"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jean-michel@icnl.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82417.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 98901
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053881-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053881-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-08T15:12:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2026 · 003599-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003599-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T15:37:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
    "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C415567",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 240000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 280000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please see tender documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          },
          {
            "id": "42990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous special-purpose machinery"
          },
          {
            "id": "48771000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "General utility software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "39263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Desk equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31524100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ceiling light fittings"
          },
          {
            "id": "35125100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sensors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceiling Mounted Utilisation Sensors",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 280000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003599-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003599-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T15:37:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority has a Kontact.io Utilisation Sensor system across its sites. This system is used to monitor usage of the Authority’s desks as part of its programme to optimise usage of the Authority’s estate.The Authority currently has 500 Portal Beam sensors and 251 Portal Light WiFi Gatewaysand requires a supplier to:\n• Uninstall and disconnect sensors and WiFi gateways.\n• Install and connect sensors and WiFi gateways.\n• Store on behalf of the Authority unused sensors with accurate and up-to-date stock check information",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Contracting Authority is utilising an electronic Tendering system (“E-Tendering Portal”) to manage this procurement and communicate with Tenderers. Accordingly, there will be no hard copy documents issued to Tenderers and all communications with the Contracting Authority, including the submission of Tender responses will be conducted solely via the following link: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome \nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
      "name": "South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beckenham",
        "postalCode": "BR3 3BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bethlem Royal Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVHW-2176-TRVQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
      "name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lpp.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Managing procurement process",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helpdesk@smarttogetherlondon.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}