← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fleet and Associated Services - Vehicles 2025-26

Buyer: Aster Group Limited →

BuyerAster Group Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The requirement is for the purchase of LCV for the delivery of service by Aster Group Limited.This is a Direct Award via CCS Framework (RM6244)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement is for the purchase of LCV for the delivery of service by Aster Group Limited.This is a Direct Award via CCS Framework (RM6244)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0504 median · 58.9 average (374 of 1,050 with a bid count)5.5 average (435 of 1,050 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Direct Award via. CCS Framework (ref. RM6244) which is allowed within framework conditions.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1

Statusactive
Value£1,843,759

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0606f0
Latest release ID003597-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 15:35:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026award, contract003597-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T15:35:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
    "name": "Aster Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171511",
          "name": "Ford Motor Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the purchase of LCV for the delivery of service by Aster Group Limited.This is a Direct Award via CCS Framework (RM6244)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Vehicles 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the purchase of LCV for the delivery of service by Aster Group Limited.This is a Direct Award via CCS Framework (RM6244)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award via. CCS Framework (ref. RM6244) which is allowed within framework conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171511",
      "name": "Ford Motor Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Laindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ford Motor Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171512",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843759.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003597-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003597-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-15T15:35:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
    "name": "Aster Group Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171511",
          "name": "Ford Motor Company Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606f0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement is for the purchase of LCV for the delivery of service by Aster Group Limited.This is a Direct Award via CCS Framework (RM6244)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet and Associated Services - Vehicles 2025-26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement is for the purchase of LCV for the delivery of service by Aster Group Limited.This is a Direct Award via CCS Framework (RM6244)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award via. CCS Framework (ref. RM6244) which is allowed within framework conditions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171510",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171511",
      "name": "Ford Motor Company Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Laindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ford Motor Company Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171512",
      "name": "Aster Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court, Horton Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aster Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843759.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003597-2026-CAS-01234-C7Q3S2-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}